Electoral Count Act
[…] Substantive counting rules

The structure of Section 4 (3 U.S.C. § 15) separates the substantive counting rules primarily in two sentences. The first describes the rule for making objections, and includes limits on congressional rejection of votes where "but one return [from the state] has been received." The second, very lengthy sentence relates to situations where "more than one return or paper purporting to a return" has been received."[16]

Single return

Objections and limits on congressional inquiry

Under Section 4 (3 U.S.C. § 15), upon reading of "any certificate or paper, the president of the Senate shall call for objections, if any." Every objection must be made in writing, and must "state clearly and concisely, and without argument," the ground for the objection. It must be signed by at least one Senator and one member of the House of Representatives before the objection can be received.