Electoral Count Act
[…] Certificate of final determination

In the case of contested elections, 3 U.S.C. § 6 also states that "if there shall have been any final determination in a State in the manner provided for by [state] law of a controversy or contest," then the governor must, "as soon as practicable after such determination," communicate, "under the of the State ... a certificate of such determination in form and manner as the same shall have been made."[15]

Notably, the relevant clause in the modern law (3 U.S.C. § 6) differs substantively from the original clause in Section 3 of the 1887 law, as shown below: