Electoral Count Act
[…] State determination of controversies

Note: in this article, the term "state" includes the District of Columbia, and the term "governor" includes the mayor of the District of Columbia.[11] The District of Columbia appoints electors pursuant to the Twenty-third Amendment.

Safe harbor

Section 2 of the Electoral Count Act (now 3 U.S.C. § 5) provides an initial opportunity for states to finalize their own controversies regarding the appointment of electors. The provision applies if the state has provided, "by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors" – that is, through laws enacted before Election Day – for its "final determination" of any "controversy or contest" by "judicial or other methods or procedures," and such "determination" has been made "at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of electors."[12] If the determination