Athletics at the 2007 Summer Universiade – Men's 200 metres
The men's 200 metres event at the 2007 Summer Universiade was held on 12–13 August.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud |
Leigh Julius |
Tomoya Kamiyama |
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: -1.8 m/s, Heat 2: +0.9 m/s, Heat 3: -0.2 m/s, Heat 4: -1.0 m/s, Heat 5: -0.7 m/s, Heat 6: -0.8 m/s, Heat 7: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Gavin Smellie | 20.81 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud | 20.88 | Q, PB | |
3 | 6 | Tomoya Kamiyama | 21.02 | Q | |
4 | 7 | Christopher Kofi Gyapong | 21.13 | Q, PB | |
5 | 2 | Žilvinas Adomavičius | 21.23 | Q, PB | |
6 | 4 | Franklin Nazareno | 21.26 | Q | |
7 | 6 | Nicklas Hyde | 21.30 | Q, PB | |
8 | 2 | Snyman Prinsloo | 21.38 | Q | |
9 | 3 | Félix Martínez | 21.42 | Q, PB | |
10 | 3 | Simon Farenden | 21.48 | Q | |
11 | 4 | Bobby Young | 21.50 | Q | |
12 | 2 | Martin Vihmann | 21.54 | q | |
12 | 7 | Jan Schiller | 21.54 | Q | |
14 | 6 | Darren Chin | 21.56 | Q | |
15 | 7 | Hitoshi Saito | 21.58 | Q | |
16 | 6 | Henri Sool | 21.73 | Q | |
17 | 7 | Lee Junwoo | 21.75 | Q | |
18 | 3 | Leung Ki Ho | 21.78 | Q | |
19 | 3 | Konstantinos Papandonoudis | 21.80 | Q | |
20 | 2 | Narendran Shanmuganathan | 21.82 | q | |
21 | 5 | Leigh Julius | 21.83 | Q | |
22 | 4 | Frank Puriza | 21.84 | Q | |
23 | 4 | Andrew Dargie | 21.89 | Q | |
24 | 6 | Sittichai Suwonprateep | 22.02 | q | |
25 | 7 | Waldy Lindeborg | 22.22 | q | |
26 | 1 | Cyrus Wesley | 22.23 | Q | |
27 | 6 | Albert Adjekum Essuman | 22.26 | ||
28 | 1 | Khoo Kian Seong Kenneth | 22.27 | Q | |
29 | 2 | Chao Un Kei | 22.28 | ||
30 | 4 | Tshepang Tshube | 22.36 | ||
31 | 2 | Lui Ka Ho | 22.39 | ||
32 | 1 | Siriroj Darasuriyong | 22.55 | Q | |
32 | 5 | Geronimo Goeloe | 22.55 | Q | |
34 | 1 | Ravindran Shanmuganathan | 22.57 | Q | |
35 | 6 | Hithanadura Lasitha Silva | 22.85 | ||
36 | 1 | Mmoloki Seele | 22.87 | ||
36 | 5 | Malamine Diame | 22.87 | Q | |
38 | 5 | Jacob Bolo | 23.13 | Q | |
39 | 1 | Sou Chon Kin | 23.14 | ||
40 | 7 | Hilary Wesonga Weguld | 23.38 | ||
41 | 5 | Mubarak Al-Malik | 23.46 | ||
42 | 3 | Jalal Kazi Shah | 23.63 | SB | |
43 | 3 | Michel Al-Zinati | 23.64 | ||
44 | 5 | Leon Choongwe | 23.77 | ||
45 | 4 | Edgard Ghanime | 24.39 | ||
1 | Arnaldo Abrantes | DNS | |||
1 | Dmytro Hlushchenko | DNS | |||
3 | Adam Miller | DNS | |||
3 | John Kennedy Okewling | DNS | |||
4 | Rogers Aheebwa | DNS | |||
5 | Shafiq Kashmiri | DNS | |||
7 | Du Bing | DNS | |||
7 | Sergio Mba Nso | DNS |
Quarterfinals
Qualification: First 4 of each heat qualified directly (Q) for the semifinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: -0.8 m/s, Heat 2: -0.1 m/s, Heat 3: -0.4 m/s, Heat 4: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud | 20.93 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Tomoya Kamiyama | 21.07 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Gavin Smellie | 21.12 | Q | |
4 | 4 | Jan Schiller | 21.18 | Q | |
5 | 3 | Leigh Julius | 21.21 | Q | |
6 | 1 | Darren Chin | 21.23 | Q, FS1 | |
7 | 1 | Hitoshi Saito | 21.29 | Q | |
8 | 1 | Nicklas Hyde | 21.32 | ||
9 | 4 | Franklin Nazareno | 21.34 | Q | |
10 | 3 | Christopher Kofi Gyapong | 21.36 | Q | |
11 | 2 | Žilvinas Adomavičius | 21.43 | Q | |
12 | 4 | Félix Martínez | 21.49 | Q | |
13 | 3 | Martin Vihmann | 21.60 | Q | |
13 | 4 | Snyman Prinsloo | 21.60 | Q | |
15 | 2 | Simon Farenden | 21.61 | Q | |
16 | 3 | Geronimo Goeloe | 21.63 | Q, PB | |
17 | 3 | Bobby Young | 21.73 | ||
18 | 2 | Leung Ki Ho | 21.75 | Q | |
19 | 3 | Narendran Shanmuganathan | 21.79 | ||
19 | 4 | Khoo Kian Seong Kenneth | 21.79 | PB | |
21 | 4 | Siriroj Darasuriyong | 21.99 | ||
22 | 2 | Sittichai Suwonprateep | 22.08 | ||
23 | 2 | Andrew Dargie | 22.10 | ||
24 | 1 | Waldy Lindeborg | 22.21 | ||
25 | 1 | Konstantinos Papandonoudis | 22.22 | ||
26 | 2 | Cyrus Wesley | 22.26 | ||
27 | 3 | Malamine Diame | 22.90 | ||
1 | Lee Junwoo | DNS | |||
2 | Henri Sool | DNS | |||
3 | Frank Puriza | DNS | |||
4 | Jacob Bolo | DNS | |||
4 | Ravindran Shanmuganathan | DNS |
Semifinals
Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.
Wind:
Heat 1: -0.8 m/s, Heat 2: -0.3 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Gavin Smellie | 20.83 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Leigh Julius | 20.92 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Tomoya Kamiyama | 20.99 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud | 21.02 | Q | |
5 | 1 | Darren Chin | 21.11 | Q | |
6 | 1 | Franklin Nazareno | 21.20 | Q | |
7 | 2 | Hitoshi Saito | 21.22 | Q | |
8 | 1 | Jan Schiller | 21.23 | Q | |
9 | 2 | Žilvinas Adomavičius | 21.27 | FS1 | |
10 | 1 | Félix Martínez | 21.45 | ||
11 | 1 | Christopher Kofi Gyapong | 21.50 | ||
12 | 2 | Martin Vihmann | 21.55 | ||
13 | 1 | Geronimo Goeloe | 21.67 | FS1 | |
14 | 2 | Leung Ki Ho | 21.74 | ||
15 | 1 | Snyman Prinsloo | 22.01 | ||
2 | Simon Farenden | DNS |
Final
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud | 20.74 | PB | ||
4 | Leigh Julius | 20.96 | |||
3 | Tomoya Kamiyama | 20.97 | |||
4 | 2 | Jan Schiller | 21.07 | ||
5 | 5 | Gavin Smellie | 21.09 | ||
6 | 6 | Darren Chin | 21.11 | ||
7 | 1 | Franklin Nazareno | 21.20 | ||
8 | 8 | Hitoshi Saito | 21.34 |
gollark: What stops it from just running the correct code, but with no IO, and then running evil code?
gollark: ˙˙˙????
gollark: That just proves it completed a proof of work.
gollark: What?
gollark: I may use https://github.com/valeriansaliou/sonic for purposes.
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.