1988–89 European Cup Winners' Cup
The 1988–89 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won for the third time by Barcelona in the final against Italian entrants Sampdoria. The two sides would meet again in the 1992 European Cup Final, which Barcelona also won. Wimbledon F.C. did not participate due to UEFA's five-year ban on English clubs from European competition. The defending champions Mechelen were eliminated in the semi-finals by eventual runners-up Sampdoria.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 10 August 1988 – 10 May 1989 |
Teams | 32 (First Round) 33 (Qualifying) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 63 |
Goals scored | 152 (2.41 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Hristo Stoichkov (7 goals) |
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Békéscsabai |
4–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 |
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Derry City |
0–4 | 0–0 | 0–4 | |
Glenavon |
2–7 | 1–4 | 1–3 | |
Fram |
0–7 | 0–2 | 0–5 | |
Flamurtari Vlorë |
2–4 | 2–3 | 0–1 | |
Internacionál Bratislava |
2–8 | 2–3 | 0–5 | |
Omonia |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Roda JC |
2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
Borac Banja Luka |
2–4 | 2–0 | 0–4 | |
Grasshopper |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Sakaryaspor |
2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
Mechelen |
8–1 | 5–0 | 3–1 | |
Metz |
1–5 | 1–3 | 0–2 | |
Floriana |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Dinamo București |
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Carl Zeiss Jena |
5–1 | 5–0 | 0–1 | |
IFK Norrköping |
2–3 | 2–1 | 0–2 |
First leg
Omonia | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mavridis |
Flamurtari Vlorë | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
V. Ruci |
Report | Łukasik Araszkiewicz Głombiowski |
Internacionál Bratislava | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Moravec Weiss |
Report | Penev |
Roda JC | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nando van Loen |
Report |
Borac Banja Luka | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lemić Lipovac |
Report |
Sakaryaspor | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pešić Yücel |
Report |
Dinamo București | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jäntti Andone Vaișcovici |
Report |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Weber Sträßer Merkel Ludwig |
Report |
Second leg
Mechelen won 8–1 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bakalorz |
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 1–0 on aggregate.
Cardiff City | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
McDermott Gilligan |
Report |
Cardiff City won 4–0 on aggregate.
AGF won 7–2 on aggregate.
Barcelona won 7–0 on aggregate.
Lech Poznań | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Araszkiewicz |
Report |
Lech Poznań won 4–2 on aggregate.
Sredets Sofia | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Penev Stoichkov Kostadinov Getov |
Report |
Sredets Sofia won 8–2 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dimopoulos Nielsen |
Report |
Panathinaikos won 3–0 on aggregate.
Vitória de Guimarães | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Roldão |
Report |
Roda JC won 2–1 on aggregate.
Metalist Kharkiv | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tarasov Adzhoyev Yesipov |
Report |
Metalist Kharkiv won 4–2 on aggregate.
Békéscsabai | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Selçuk |
Report |
Sakaryaspor won 2–1 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Krnčević van Tiggelen |
Report |
Anderlecht won 5–1 on aggregate.
Dundee United | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Meade |
Report |
Dundee United won 1–0 on aggregate.
Kuusysi Lahti | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Vaișcovici Kousa Răducioiu |
Dinamo București won 6–0 on aggregate.
Kremser SC | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Studeny |
Report |
Carl Zeiss Jena won 5–1 on aggregate.
Sampdoria | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Salsano Vialli |
Report |
Sampdoria won 3–2 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cardiff City |
1–6 | 1–2 | 0–4 | |
Barcelona |
2–2 (5–4 p) | 1–1 | 1–1 (aet) | |
Sredets Sofia |
3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
Roda JC |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Eintracht Frankfurt |
6–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
Mechelen |
3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Dundee United |
1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | |
Carl Zeiss Jena |
2–4 | 1–1 | 1–3 |
First leg
Cardiff City | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Gilligan |
Report | Kristensen |
Barcelona | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Roberto |
Report | Pachelski |
Sredets Sofia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov Penev |
Report |
Roda JC | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
van der Luer |
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sievers Balzis Studer |
Report | Kemal |
Mechelen | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wilmots |
Report |
Dundee United | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mateuț |
Second leg
AGF won 6–1 on aggregate.
Lech Poznań | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Kruszczyński |
Report | Roberto |
Penalties | ||
Kruszczyński Jakołcewicz Rzepka Araszkiewicz Pachelski Głombiowski Łukasik |
4–5 |
2–2 on aggregate. Barcelona won 5–4 on penalties.
Panathinaikos | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Penev |
Sredets Sofia won 3–0 on aggregate.
Roda JC won 1–0 on aggregate.
Sakaryaspor | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sievers Binz Schulz |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 6–1 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Koeman Ohana |
Mechelen won 3–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mateuț |
Report | Beaumont |
Dinamo București won 2–1 on aggregate.
Sampdoria | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Vierchowod Toninho Cerezo Vialli |
Report | Raab |
Sampdoria won 4–2 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AGF |
0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | |
Sredets Sofia |
3–3 (4–3 p) | 2–1 | 1–2 (aet) | |
Eintracht Frankfurt |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Dinamo București |
1–1 (a) | 1–1 | 0–0 |
First leg
Sredets Sofia | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Stoichkov Kostadinov |
Report | Boerebach |
Dinamo București | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Vaișcovici |
Report | Vialli |
Second leg
Barcelona won 1–0 on aggregate.
Roda JC | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Haan van der Luer |
Report | Stoichkov |
Penalties | ||
van der Luer Hanssen Groenendijk Haan Boerebach |
3–4 | Penev Georgiev Ivanov Mladenov Stoichkov |
3–3 on aggregate. Sredets Sofia won 4–3 on penalties.
Mechelen | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wilmots |
Report |
Mechelen won 1–0 on aggregate.
1–1 on aggregate. Sampdoria won on away goals.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona |
6–3 | 4–2 | 2–1 | |
Mechelen |
2–4 | 2–1 | 0–3 |
First leg
Barcelona | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Lineker Amor Bakero Salinas |
Report | Stoichkov |
Final
Barcelona | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Salinas López Rekarte |
Report |
Top scorers
The top scorers from the 1988–89 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | ||
2 | 6 | ||
3 | 5 | ||
5 | |||
5 | 4 | ||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 | |||
9 | 3 | ||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 |