Table tennis at the 2012 Summer Paralympics – Men's team – Class 6–8
The men's team class 6-8 table tennis event was part of the table tennis programme at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London. The event took place from Wednesday 5 September to Friday 7 September.[1]
Table tennis Men's team C6-8 at the XIV Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | ExCeL Exhibition Centre | ||||||||||||
Dates | 5–7 September 2012 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Table tennis at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | ||
---|---|---|
Singles | ||
Men | Women | |
C1 | C1–2 | |
C2 | ||
C3 | C3 | |
C4 | C4 | |
C5 | C5 | |
C6 | C6 | |
C7 | C7 | |
C8 | C8 | |
C9 | C9 | |
C10 | C10 | |
C11 | C11 | |
Teams | ||
Men | Women | |
C1–2 | C1–3 | |
C3 | ||
C4–5 | C4–5 | |
C6–8 | C6–10 | |
C9–10 | ||
Bracket
The draw for team events took place on 28 August 2012.[2]
First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | ||||||||||||||
1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | Bronze Medal Match | |||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 |
Results
First round
5 September 2012 09:00 Report |
Spain |
3–0 |
Individual matches | ||||
Alvaro Valera | 3–1 | Park Hong Kyu | 11–9, 3–11, 11–5, 11–5 | |
Jordi Morales | 3–0 | Kim Young-sung | 11–9, 11–7, 11–5 | |
Jordi Morales | 3–1 | Park Hong Kyu | 11–2, 10–12, 11–7, 11–5 | |
5 September 2012 09:00 Report |
Germany |
3–1 |
Individual matches | ||||
Thorsten Schwinn | 2–3 | Richard Csejtey | 11–7, 11–5, 9–11, 8–11, 9–11 | |
Jochen Wollmert | 3–2 | Miroslav Jambor | 11–9, 8–11, 11–5, 4–11, 11–7 | |
Jochen Wollmert | 3–1 | Richard Csejtey | 9–11, 11–9, 11–6, 11–8 | |
Thorsten Schwinn | 3–0 | Miroslav Jambor | 11–7, 11–7, 11–8 | |
5 September 2012 09:00 Report |
Czech Republic |
2–3 |
Individual matches | ||||
Zbynek Lambert | 0–3 | Emil Andersson | 1–11, 4–11, 3–11 | |
Daniel Horut | 3–1 | Fabian Rignell | 11–9, 8–11, 11–9, 11–1 | |
Daniel Horut | 3–2 | Emil Andersson | 11–8, 6–11, 11–6, 8–11, 11–5 | |
Zbynek Lambert | 0–3 | Fabian Rignell | 9–11, 4–11, 4–11 | |
Zbynek Lambert / Daniel Horut | 1–3 | Emil Andersson / Fabian Rignell | 5–11, 4–11, 11–5, 13–15 |
5 September 2012 09:00 Report |
Ukraine |
0–3 |
Individual matches | ||||
Maxym Nikolenko | 2–3 | Piotr Grudzien | 7–11, 8–11, 12–10, 14–12, 12–14 | |
Mykhaylo Popov | 0–3 | Marcin Skrzynecki | 5–11, 8–11, 8–11 | |
Mykhaylo Popov | 2–3 | Piotr Grudzien | 11–5, 7–11, 4–11, 12–10, 9–11 | |
5 September 2012 09:00 Report |
Belgium |
3–2 |
Individual matches | ||||
Mathieu Loicq | 3–1 | Kevin Dourbecker | 14–12, 11–8, 10–12, 11–7 | |
Marc Ledoux | 1–3 | Stephane Messi | 1–11, 11–7, 8–11, 10–12 | |
Mathieu Loicq | 2–3 | Stephane Messi | 9–11, 9–11, 11–4, 11–5, 13–15 | |
Marc Ledoux | 3–2 | Kevin Dourbecker | 13–11, 8–11, 11–2, 4–11, 11–6 | |
Mathieu Loicq / Ben Despineux | 3–1 | Kevin Dourbecker / Stephane Messi | 6–11, 11–4, 12–10, 11–8 |
5 September 2012 09:00 Report |
Thailand |
2–3 |
Individual matches | ||||
Rungroj Thainiyom | 3–2 | Raimondo Alecci | 5–11, 11–7, 11–6, 7–11, 11–8 | |
Yuttana Namsaga | 0–3 | Davide Scazzieri | 9–11, 9–11, 11–13 | |
Rungroj Thainiyom | 3–0 | Davide Scazzieri | 11–7, 11–6, 11–5 | |
Yuttana Namsaga | 2–3 | Raimondo Alecci | 12–10, 9–11, 10–12, 11–6, 7–11 | |
Rungroj Thainiyom / Yuttana Namsaga | 0–3 | Raimondo Alecci / Davide Scazzieri | 9–11, 8–11, 7–11 |
Quarter-finals
6 September 2012 09:00 Report |
China |
1–3 |
Individual matches | ||||
Sun Churen | 1–3 | Álvaro Valera | 4–11, 12–10, 11–13, 8–11 | |
Ye Chaoqun | 3–1 | Jordi Morales | 11–7, 8–11, 11–8, 11–8 | |
Ye Chaoqun | 0–3 | Alvaro Valera | 7–11, 8–11, 6–11 | |
Sun Churen | 2–3 | Jordi Morales | 16–14, 6–11, 6–11, 11–8, 11–13 | |
6 September 2012 09:00 Report |
Germany |
3–1 |
Individual matches | ||||
Thorsten Schwinn | 0–3 | Emil Andersson | 3–11, 8–11, 9–11 | |
Jochen Wollmert | 3–0 | Fabian Rignell | 11–5, 11–7, 13–11 | |
Jochen Wollmert | 3–2 | Emil Andersson | 6–11, 11–9, 11–9, 3–11, 11–9 | |
Thorsten Schwinn | 3–1 | Fabian Rignell | 11–13, 11–7, 11–9, 11–7 | |
6 September 2012 09:00 Report |
Poland |
3–2 |
Individual matches | ||||
Piotr Grudzien | 2–3 | Mathieu Loicq | 7–11, 4–11, 11–5, 11–5, 8–11 | |
Marcin Skrzynecki | 3–0 | Marc Ledoux | 11–4, 14–12, 12–10 | |
Marcin Skrzynecki | 2–3 | Mathieu Loicq | 11–7, 11–8, 10–12, 5–11, 9–11 | |
Piotr Grudzien | 3–0 | Marc Ledoux | 11–6, 11–8, 11–8 | |
Piotr Grudzien / Marcin Skrzynecki | 3–1 | Mathieu Loicq / Marc Ledoux | 8–11, 11–9, 14–12, 11–9 |
6 September 2012 09:00 Report |
Italy |
0–3 |
Individual matches | ||||
Davide Scazzieri | 0–3 | Ross Wilson | 5–11, 9–11, 2–11 | |
Raimondo Alecci | 1–3 | Will Bayley | 7–11, 11–13, 11–4, 6–11 | |
Raimondo Alecci | 1–3 | Ross Wilson | 11–5, 6–11, 8–11, 7–11 | |
Semi-finals
6 September 2012 19:00 Report |
Spain |
3–0 |
Individual matches | ||||
Álvaro Valera | 3–0 | Thorsten Schwinn | 11–9, 11–9, 11–7 | |
Jordi Morales | 3–0 | Jochen Wollmert | 11–4, 11–2, 11–9 | |
Álvaro Valera | 3–0 | Thorsten Schwinn | 11–9, 11–9, 11–7 | |
6 September 2012 19:00 Report |
Poland |
3–2 |
Individual matches | ||||
Piotr Grudzień | 3–1 | Will Bayley | 11–6, 10–12, 11–1, 11–6 | |
Marcin Skrzynecki | 2–3 | Ross Wilson | 8–11, 11–4, 7–11, 11–7, 8–11 | |
Piotr Grudzień | 2–3 | Ross Wilson | 11–5, 8–11, 11–3, 5–11, 4–11 | |
Marcin Skrzynecki | 3–2 | Will Bayley | 13–11, 11–7, 6–11, 10–12, 13–11 | |
Piotr Grudzień / Marcin Skrzynecki | 3–1 | Aaron McKibbin / Will Bayley | 8–11, 11–3, 11–7, 11–4 |
Finals
- Gold medal match
7 September 2012 17:00 Report |
Spain |
0–3 |
Individual matches | ||||
Álvaro Valera | 1–3 | Marcin Skrzynecki | 4–11, 11–6, 5–11, 6–11 | |
Jordi Morales | 1–3 | Piotr Grudzień | 12–14, 11–8, 7–11, 5–11 | |
Álvaro Valera | 1–3 | Piotr Grudzień | 5–11, 13–11, 7–11, 6–11 | |
- Third place match
7 September 2012 17:00 Report |
Germany |
0–3 |
Individual matches | ||||
Thorsten Schwinn | 0–3 | Ross Wilson | 2–11, 7–11, 5–11 | |
Jochen Wollmert | 0–3 | Will Bayley | 9–11, 2–11, 8–11 | |
Jochen Wollmert | 0–3 | Ross Wilson | 10–12, 4–11, 10–12 | |
gollark: Real programmers use http://tryhaskell.org/.
gollark: With enough macros you don't even need a compiler!
gollark: Real programmers use Microsoft Word.
gollark: Other ridiculous weather terms to use for "cloud"-type buzzwords: fog, storm, cumulus, stratus, cirrus, updraft, mist, jetstream, stratosphere, troposphere.
gollark: Do the IDs *have* to be 32 chars?
References
- "Men's Team - Class 6-8". london2012.com. Retrieved 28 August 2012.
- "Open KO Team Men Class 6-8 Event". IPTTC. Retrieved 28 August 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.