Swimming at the 2002 Commonwealth Games – Men's 100 metre breaststroke
The Men's 100 metre breaststroke event at the 2002 Commonwealth Games took place between 31 July 2002 and 1 August 2002 at Manchester Aquatics Centre.
Men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2002 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Manchester Aquatics Centre | |||||||||
Date | July 31, 2002 August 1, 2002 | |||||||||
Competitors | 26 from 16 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:01.13 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Swimming at the 2002 Commonwealth Games | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
50 m EAD | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
100 m EAD | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Schedule
All times are Coordinated Universal Time (UTC)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, 31 July 2002 | 10:24 | Heat 1 |
10:27 | Heat 2 | |
10:30 | Heat 3 | |
10:33 | Heat 4 | |
19:58 | Semifinal 1 | |
20:05 | Semifinal 2 | |
Thursday, 1 August 2002 | 20:20 | Final |
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Roman Sludnov | 59.94 | Fukuoka | 23 July 2001 | |
Games record | Adrian Moorhouse | 1:01.49 | Auckland | 25 January 1990 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 July | Semifinals | Adam Whitehead | 1:01.05 | GR |
Results
Heats
The heats were held the morning session on 31 July.[1]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 4 | Morgan Knabe | 1:01.79 | Q | |
2 | 3 | 5 | Adam Whitehead | 1:02.03 | Q | |
3 | 4 | 6 | Terence Parkin | 1:02.69 | Q | |
3 | 3 | 6 | Michael Brown | 1:02.69 | Q | |
5 | 3 | 2 | Ian Edmond | 1:02.79 | Q | |
6 | 4 | 5 | Jim Piper | 1:02.88 | Q | |
7 | 4 | 4 | James Gibson | 1:02.93 | Q | |
8 | 2 | 5 | Brett Petersen | 1:03.25 | Q | |
9 | 4 | 3 | Andrew Bree | 1:03.27 | Q | |
10 | 2 | 3 | Regan Harrison | 1:03.31 | Q | |
11 | 2 | 4 | Darren Mew | 1:03.34 | Q | |
12 | 3 | 3 | Justin Norris | 1:03.43 | Q | |
13 | 2 | 6 | John Stamhuis | 1:04.52 | Q | |
14 | 4 | 2 | Michael Williamson | 1:04.70 | Q | |
15 | 1 | 3 | Wickus Nienaber | 1:05.82 | Q | |
16 | 4 | 7 | Andrei Cross | 1:06.23 | Q | |
17 | 2 | 2 | Graham Smith | 1:08.32 | ||
18 | 2 | 1 | Travano McPhee | 1:09.29 | ||
19 | 1 | 5 | Conrad Francis | 1:10.46 | ||
20 | 4 | 8 | Eric Williams | 1:10.89 | ||
21 | 3 | 7 | Karar Samedul Islam | 1:10.97 | ||
22 | 3 | 1 | Gavin Santos | 1:13.27 | ||
23 | 3 | 8 | Chisela Kanchela | 1:13.32 | ||
24 | 1 | 4 | Rory Buck | 1:16.02 | ||
2 | 7 | Jamie Zammitt | Disqualified | |||
4 | 1 | Mohammad Niaz Ali |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held the evening session on 31 July.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | Adam Whitehead | 1:01.05 | Q, GR | |
2 | 2 | 7 | Darren Mew | 1:01.66 | Q | |
3 | 2 | 6 | James Gibson | 1:01.82 | Q | |
4 | 2 | 4 | Morgan Knabe | 1:02.00 | Q | |
5 | 1 | 6 | Brett Petersen | 1:02.33 | Q | |
6 | 2 | 5 | Terence Parkin | 1:02.62 | Q | |
7 | 1 | 3 | Jim Piper | 1:02.68 | Q | |
8 | 1 | 5 | Michael Brown | 1:02.70 | Q | |
9 | 1 | 2 | Regan Harrison | 1:02.81 | ||
10 | 2 | 3 | Ian Edmond | 1:02.94 | ||
11 | 1 | 7 | Justin Norris | 1:03.34 | ||
12 | 2 | 2 | Andrew Bree | 1:03.45 | ||
13 | 2 | 1 | John Stamhuis | 1:04.44 | ||
14 | 1 | 1 | Michael Williamson | 1:04.90 | ||
15 | 2 | 8 | Wickus Nienaber | 1:05.16 | ||
16 | 1 | 8 | Andrei Cross | 1:06.07 |
Final
The final were held the evening session on 1 August.[3]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Adam Whitehead | 1:01.13 | |||
6 | Morgan Knabe | 1:01.23 | |||
3 | James Gibson | 1:01.64 | |||
4 | 5 | Darren Mew | 1:01.87 | ||
5 | 2 | Brett Petersen | 1:02.14 | ||
6 | 8 | Michael Brown | 1:02.58 | ||
7 | 1 | Jim Piper | 1:02.68 | ||
8 | 7 | Terence Parkin | 1:02.74 |
gollark: I don't think you can conveniently express a good chat protocol as one page of very elegant algorithm.
gollark: People don't seem to use it much. I don't know why. It seems fairly okay.
gollark: Actually, XMPP tried this.
gollark: I feel like that might end up leading to horribleness and large quantities of base64.
gollark: It might be cooler to have IRC with a federated global identity system and server history somehow.
References
- "Men's 100m Breaststroke Heats Results". m2002.thecgf.com. 31 July 2002. Retrieved 24 May 2020.
- "Men's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals Results". m2002.thecgf.com. 31 July 2002. Retrieved 24 May 2020.
- "Men's 100m Breaststroke Final Results". m2002.thecgf.com. 1 August 2002. Retrieved 24 May 2020.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.