Short track speed skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics – Women's 1000 metres
The women's 1000 metres in short track speed skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics took place from 20 to 23 February at the Salt Lake Ice Center.[1]
Women's 1000 metres at the XIX Olympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pictogram for short track | |||||||||||||
Venue | Salt Lake Ice Center | ||||||||||||
Dates | 20–23 February | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 28 from 16 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 1:36.391 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Short track speed skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
500 m | men | women |
1000 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
3000 m relay | women | |
5000 m relay | men | |
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:[2]
World record | 1:31.191 | Calgary, Canada | 3 February 2002 | |
Olympic record | 1:31.991 | Nagano, Japan | 21 February 1998 |
The following new Olympic records were set during this competition.
Date | Round | Team | Time | OR | WR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 February | Quarterfinal 1 | 1:31.235 | OR |
Results
Heats
The first round was held on 20 February. There were eight heats, with the top two finishers moving on to the quarterfinals.[2]
- Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (S) | 1:40.632 | Q | |
2 | Marie-Ève Drolet | 1:40.646 | Q | |
3 | Christy Ren | 1:50.094 |
- Heat 2
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Evgeniya Radanova | 1:49.496 | Q | |
2 | Christin Priebst | 1:49.569 | Q | |
3 | Nataliya Dmitriyeva | 1:50.132 |
- Heat 3
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jo Williams | 1:39.672 | Q | |
2 | Nina Yevteyeva | 1:46.673 | Q | |
3 | Cordia Tsoi | 1:48.445 | ||
4 | Erin Porter | 1:56.409 |
- Heat 4
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Choi Eun-kyung | 1:37.609 | Q | |
2 | Caroline Hallisey | 1:37.716 | Q | |
3 | Anna Krasteva | 1:39.195 | ||
– | Katia Zini | DQ |
- Heat 5
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (A) | 1:37.039 | Q | |
2 | Stéphanie Bouvier | 1:37.684 | Q | |
3 | Szandra Lajtos | 1:40.688 |
- Heat 6
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ko Gi-hyun | 1:42.093 | Q | |
2 | Sarah Lindsay | 1:42.157 | Q | |
3 | Katalin Kristo | 1:42.276 | ||
4 | Kateřina Novotná | 1:42.495 |
- Heat 7
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alanna Kraus | 1:33.622 | Q | |
2 | Mara Zini | 1:33.697 | Q | |
3 | Ikue Teshigawara | 1:33.855 | ||
4 | Marianna Nagy | 1:39.648 |
- Heat 8
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chikage Tanaka | 1:42.332 | Q | |
2 | Yvonne Kunze | 1:42.389 | Q | |
3 | Olga Danilov | 1:42.767 |
Quarterfinals
The quarterfinals were held on 23 February. The top two finishers in each of the four quarterfinals advanced to the semifinals.[2]
- Quarterfinal 1
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (A) | 1:31.235 | Q OR | |
2 | Ko Gi-hyun | 1:31.349 | Q | |
3 | Caroline Hallisey | 1:33.007 | ||
4 | Nina Yevteyeva | 1:36.519 |
- Quarterfinal 2
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alanna Kraus | 1:36.683 | Q | |
2 | Evgeniya Radanova | 1:36.727 | Q | |
3 | Sarah Lindsay | 1:36.753 | ||
4 | Christin Priebst | 1:36.848 |
- Quarterfinal 3
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Choi Eun-kyung | 1:34.842 | Q | |
2 | Chikage Tanaka | 1:34.960 | Q | |
3 | Stéphanie Bouvier | 1:35.409 | ||
4 | Yvonne Kunze | 1:35.830 |
- Quarterfinal 4
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (S) | 1:33.561 | Q | |
2 | Marie-Ève Drolet | 1:33.578 | Q | |
3 | Mara Zini | 1:33.880 | ||
4 | Jo Williams | 1:34.373 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 23 February. The top two finishers in each of the two semifinals qualified for the A final, while the third and fourth place skaters advanced to the B Final.[2]
- Semifinal 1
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marie-Ève Drolet | 1:37.916 | QA | |
2 | Yang Yang (A) | 1:38.037 | QA | |
3 | Chikage Tanaka | 1:38.269 | QB | |
4 | Choi Eun-kyung | 1:38.523 | QB |
- Semifinal 2
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (S) | 1:35.072 | QA | |
2 | Ko Gi-hyun | 1:35.172 | QA | |
3 | Alanna Kraus | 1:35.510 | QB | |
4 | Evgeniya Radanova | 1:35.607 | QB |
Finals
The five qualifying skaters competed in Final A, while two other raced for 6th place in Final B.[2]
- Final A
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yang Yang (A) | 1:36.391 | |||
Ko Gi-hyun | 1:36.427 | |||
Yang Yang (S) | 1:37.008 | |||
4 | Marie-Ève Drolet | 1:37.563 |
- Final B
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Evgeniya Radanova | 1:34.702 | ||
6 | Choi Eun-kyung | 1:34.808 | ||
7 | Chikage Tanaka | 1:35.125 | ||
8 | Alanna Kraus | 1:35.642 |
References
- "Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games: Women's 1,000 metres". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 13 November 2019.
- "Salt Lake City 2002 Official Report - Volume 3" (PDF). Salt Lake Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. 2002. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 February 2012.