Order of battle at the Battle of Tsushima
The fleets at the Battle of Tsushima, 27–28 May 1905.
Japanese Combined Fleet
First Squadron
- First Division (Admiral Heihachirō Tōgō)
- Mikasa (Flagship) (variant of Majestic-class battleship) Captain Hihajiro Ijichi
- Shikishima (Shikishima-class battleship) Captain Izo Teregaki
- Fuji (Fuji-class battleship) Captain Kazu Matsomoto
- Asahi (Variant of Shikishima class) Captain Hikohachi Yamada
- Kasuga (Kasuga-class armoured cruiser)
- Nisshin (Kasuga-class armoured cruiser)
- Tatsuta (Dispatch Vessel)
- First Destroyer Division
- Harusame (Harusame-class destroyer)
- Fubuki (Harusame-class destroyer)
- Ariake (Harusame-class destroyer)
- Akatsuki (Ex-Russian destroyer Reshitel‘nyi)
- Second Destroyer Division
- Oboro (Ikazuchi-class destroyer)
- Inazuma (Ikazuchi-class destroyer)
- Ikazuchi (Ikazuchi-class destroyer)
- Akebono (Ikazuchi-class destroyer)
- Ninth Torpedo-Boat Division
- Aotaka (Hayabusa-class torpedo boat)
- Kari (Hayabusa-class torpedo boat)
- Tsubame (Hayabusa-class torpedo boat)
- Hato (Hayabusa-class torpedo boat)
- Third Division (Vice-Admiral Shigetō Dewa)
- Kasagi (Kasagi-class protected cruiser) Captain Tanin Yamaya
- Chitose (Kasagi-class protected cruiser)
- Niitaka (Niitaka-class protected cruiser)
- Otowa (variant of Niitaka-class protected cruiser)
- Fourth Destroyer Division
- Asagiri (Harusame-class destroyer)
- Murasame (Harusame-class destroyer)
- Shirakumo (Shirakumo-class destroyer)
- Asashio (Shirakumo-class destroyer)
Each carrying 8 x 100 lb Mines
Second Squadron
- Second Division (Vice-Admiral Hikonojō Kamimura)
- Izumo (Flagship) (Izumo-class armoured cruiser)
- Azuma (Armoured cruiser) Rokuro Yashiro
- Tokiwa (Asama-class armoured cruiser) Captain Reijiro Kawashima
- Yakumo (Armoured cruiser)
- Asama (Asama-class armoured cruiser)
- Iwate (Izumo-class armoured cruiser)
- Chihaya (Dispatch Vessel)
- Fifth Destroyer Division
- Shiranui (Murakumo-class destroyer)
- Murakumo (Murakumo-class destroyer)
- Yugiri (Murakumo-class destroyer)
- Kagero (Murakumo-class destroyer)
- Third Destroyer Division
- Shinonome (Murakumo-class destroyer)
- Usugumo (Murakumo-class destroyer)
- Kasumi (Akatsuki-class destroyer)
- Sazanami (Ikazuchi-class destroyer)
- Fourth Division (Rear-Admiral Sotokichi Uryu)
- Naniwa (Naniwa-class protected cruiser)
- Takachiho (Naniwa-class protected cruiser)
- Akashi (Suma-class protected cruiser)
- Tsushima (Niitaka-class protected cruiser)
Third Squadron
- Fifth Division (Vice-Admiral Shichirō Kataoka)
- Itsukushima (Flagship) (Matsushima-class protected cruiser)
- Chin'en (Rebuilt ex-Chinese turret ship Zhenyuan)
- Matsushima (Matsushima-class protected cruiser)
- Hashidate (Matsushima-class protected cruiser)
- Yaeyama (Dispatch Vessel)
- Eleventh Torpedo-Boat Division
- No. 73
- No. 72
- No. 74
- No. 75
- Sixth Division (Rear-Admiral Togo Masaji)
- Suma (Suma-class protected cruiser)
- Chiyoda (protected cruiser)
- Akitsushima (2nd class protected cruiser)
- Izumi (2nd class protected cruiser)
- Tenth Torpedo-Boat Division
- No. 43
- No. 42
- No. 40
- No. 41
- Fifteenth Torpedo Boat Division
- Hibari (Hayabusa-class torpedo boat)
- Sagi (Hayabusa-class torpedo boat)
- Hashitaki (Hayabusa-class torpedo boat)
- Uzura (Hayabusa-class torpedo boat)
Russian Fleet (Second and Third Pacific Squadrons)
Battle Fleet
- First Division (Vice-Admiral Zinovy Rozhestvensky)
- Knyaz Suvorov (Fleet Flagship) (Borodino-class battleship) Captain Vasily V. Ignatsius
- Imperator Aleksandr III (Borodino-class battleship) Captain Nikolai M. Bukhvostov
- Borodino (Borodino-class battleship) Captain Petr. I. Serebrennikov
- Oryol (Borodino-class battleship) Captain Nikolai V. Jung
- Second Division (Captain Vladimir I. Bir)[lower-alpha 1]
- Oslyabya (Flagship) (Peresvet-class battleship) Captain Vladimir I. Bir
- Sissoi Veliky (Battleship) Captain Mikhail V. Oserov
- Navarin (Variant of Trafalgar-class battleship) Captain Baron B.A. Fitingof
- Admiral Nakhimov (Variant of Imperieuse-class armoured cruiser)
- Third Division (Rear-Admiral Nikolai Nebogatov)
- Imperator Nikolai I (Flagship) (Imperator Aleksandr II-class battleship) Captain V. V. Smirnov
- General Admiral Graf Apraksin (Admiral Ushakov-class coastal defence ship) Captain N. G. Liwin
- Admiral Seniavin (Admiral Ushakov-class coastal defense ship) Captain S. J. Grogoryev
- Admiral Ushakov (Admiral Ushakov-class coastal defense ship) Captain V.N. Miklukha-Maklai
- Attached Cruisers
- Zhemchug (Izumrud-class protected cruiser)
- Izumrud (Izumrud-class protected cruiser)
- First Cruiser Division (Rear-Admiral Oskar Enkvist)
- Oleg (Flagship) (Bogatyr-class protected cruiser)
- Aurora (Pallada-class protected cruiser)
- Dmitrii Donskoi (Armoured cruiser)
- Vladimir Monomakh (Armoured cruiser)
- Second Scouting Division
- Svetlana (Protected cruiser)
- Ural (Armed merchant cruiser)
Destroyer Flotilla
- First Destroyer Division
- Byedovy
- Buiny
- Bravy
- Buistry
- Second Destroyer Division
- Blestyashchy
- Bezuprechny
- Bodry
- Gromky
- Grozny
Notes
- The Second Division's original Commander, Rear-Admiral Baron Dmitry von Fölkersam, had died of natural causes during the voyage.
gollark: (they run a public homeserver, for purposes)
gollark: In Element connected to matrix.org, that is.
gollark: There's a room directory listing them in size order on matrix.org.
gollark: There are some big servers, like the Rust one.
gollark: The main issue I have with Matrix is that because it needs to keep all the room history ever and resolve events with it, in big (thousands of people and long history) rooms your server might run out of RAM.
References
- Forczyk, Robert. Russian Battleship vs Japanese Battleship, Yellow Sea 1904–1905. 2009. Osprey. ISBN 978-1-84603-330-8.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.