Fencing at the 1952 Summer Olympics – Men's sabre
The men's sabre was one of seven fencing events on the fencing at the 1952 Summer Olympics programme. It was the twelfth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 31 July 1952 to 1 August 1952. 66 fencers from 26 nations competed.[1]
Men's sabre at the Games of the XV Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo | ||||||||||||
Dates | 31 July – 1 August | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 66 from 26 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Fencing at the 1952 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Épée | men | |
Team épée | men | |
Foil | men | women |
Team foil | men | |
Sabre | men | |
Team sabre | men | |
Competition format
The competition format was pool play round-robin, with bouts to five touches. Not all bouts were played in some pools if not necessary to determine advancement. Ties were broken through fence-off bouts ("barrages") in early rounds if necessary for determining advancement. Ties not necessary for advancement were either not broken (if at least one fencer had not finished all bouts in the round-robin) or broken first by touches received and then by touches scored. In the final, ties were broken by barrage if necessary for medal placement but otherwise first by touches received and then by touches scored.[2]
Results
Round 1
The top 4 finishers in each pool advanced to round 2.[2] Fencers from the four teams that advanced to the final of the men's team foil event received byes through round 1:
- France: Jacques Lefèvre, Jean Levavasseur, and Jean-François Tournon
- Italy: Gastone Darè, Renzo Nostini, and Vincenzo Pinton
- Hungary: Tibor Berczelly, Aladár Gerevich, and Pál Kovács
- United States: Joe de Capriles, Allan Kwartler, and George Worth
Pool 1
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hubert Loisel | 6 | 1 | 20 | Q | ||
2 | Leszek Suski | 4 | 3 | 22 | Q | ||
3 | Edgardo Pomini | 4 | 3 | 23 | Q | ||
4 | Ion Santo | 4 | 3 | 25 | Q | ||
5 | Ivan Ruben | 3 | 4 | 25 | |||
6 | Umberto Menegalli | 3 | 4 | 31 | |||
7 | Olaf Sandner | 2 | 5 | 32 | |||
8 | Ivan Lund | 2 | 5 | 33 |
Pool 2
Plattner defeated Molnar in a barrage for fourth place.
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wojciech Zabłocki | 6 | 1 | 20 | Q | ||
2 | William Beatley | 5 | 2 | 21 | Q | ||
3 | Willy Fascher | 5 | 2 | 25 | Q | ||
4 | Werner Plattner | 4 | 3 | 22 | Q | ||
5 | Etienne Molnar | 4 | 3 | 23 | |||
6 | Karl Bach | 2 | 5 | 32 | |||
7 | Jock Gibson | 2 | 5 | 33 | |||
8 | João Pessanha | 0 | 7 | 35 |
Pool 3
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | José D'Andrea | 5 | 1 | 21 | Q | ||
2 | Heinz Lechner | 4 | 2 | 27 | 19 | Q | |
3 | Antonio Haro | 4 | 2 | 25 | 19 | Q | |
4 | Adalbert Gurath Sr. | 4 | 2 | 21 | Q | ||
5 | Hans Esser | 3 | 3 | 25 | |||
6 | Ahmed Abou-Shadi | 1 | 5 | 28 | |||
7 | Roland Asselin | 0 | 6 | 30 |
Pool 4
Carnera defeated Rau in a barrage for fourth place.
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | François Heywaert | 5 | 1 | 14 | Q | ||
1 | Ivan Manayenko | 5 | 1 | 15 | Q | ||
1 | Jerzy Pawłowski | 5 | 1 | 22 | Q | ||
4 | Raimondo Carnera | 3 | 4 | 26 | Q | ||
5 | Ernst Rau | 3 | 4 | 26 | |||
6 | John Fethers | 2 | 6 | 28 | |||
7 | Rafael Cámara | 2 | 5 | 32 | |||
8 | Gustavo Gutiérrez | 1 | 5 | 29 |
Pool 5
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Boris Belyakov | 4 | 1 | 17 | Q | ||
1 | Gustave Ballister | 4 | 2 | 16 | Q | ||
3 | Bob Anderson | 4 | 2 | 20 | Q | ||
4 | Daniel Sande | 3 | 3 | 26 | Q | ||
5 | Benito Ramos | 2 | 4 | 23 | |||
6 | Alfred Eriksen | 2 | 4 | 26 | |||
7 | José Ferreira | 1 | 4 | 24 |
Pool 6
Amez-Droz defeated Liebscher in a barrage for fourth place.
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilie Tudor | 5 | 1 | 17 | Q | ||
1 | Marcel Van Der Auwera | 5 | 2 | 18 | Q | ||
3 | Henry Nordin | 5 | 2 | 23 | Q | ||
4 | Jules Amez-Droz | 4 | 3 | 25 | Q | ||
5 | Richard Liebscher | 4 | 3 | 26 | |||
6 | Günther Knödler | 1 | 4 | 23 | |||
6 | Eduardo López | 1 | 5 | 27 | |||
6 | Edmundo López | 1 | 6 | 33 |
Pool 7
Abdel Rahman defeated Eriksson in a barrage for fourth place.
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palle Frey | 6 | 0 | 30 | 12 | Q | |
2 | Otto Greter | 5 | 2 | 22 | Q | ||
3 | Lev Kuznetsov | 5 | 1 | 11 | Q | ||
4 | Mohamed Abdel Rahman | 4 | 3 | 25 | Q | ||
5 | Bo Eriksson | 4 | 3 | 25 | |||
6 | Álvaro Silva | 2 | 5 | 29 | |||
7 | Shinichi Maki | 0 | 6 | 30 | |||
7 | Olgierd Porebski | 0 | 6 | 30 |
Round 2
The top 4 finishers in each pool advanced to the semifinals.[3]
Pool 1
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aladár Gerevich | 6 | 1 | 12 | Q | ||
2 | Leszek Suski | 5 | 2 | 20 | Q | ||
3 | Ivan Manayenko | 5 | 2 | 22 | Q | ||
4 | Renzo Nostini | 4 | 3 | 24 | Q | ||
5 | Palle Frey | 3 | 4 | 25 | |||
6 | Antonio Haro | 3 | 4 | 29 | |||
7 | José D'Andrea | 1 | 6 | 32 | |||
8 | Allan Kwartler | 1 | 6 | 34 |
Pool 2
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pál Kovács | 6 | 0 | 30 | 14 | Q | |
2 | Werner Plattner | 5 | 1 | Q | |||
3 | Gustave Ballister | 4 | 3 | 22 | Q | ||
4 | Adalbert Gurath Sr. | 4 | 3 | 30 | Q | ||
5 | George Worth | 3 | 4 | 28 | 27 | ||
6 | Lev Kuznetsov | 3 | 4 | 22 | 27 | ||
7 | Wojciech Zabłocki | 2 | 5 | 30 | |||
8 | Edgardo Pomini | 0 | 7 | 35 |
Pool 3
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tibor Berczelly | 5 | 2 | 20 | Q | ||
2 | Heinz Lechner | 5 | 2 | 21 | Q | ||
3 | Ilie Tudor | 5 | 2 | 23 | Q | ||
4 | François Heywaert | 4 | 3 | 25 | Q | ||
5 | Boris Belyakov | 3 | 4 | 26 | |||
6 | Jean-François Tournon | 3 | 4 | 31 | |||
7 | Otto Greter | 2 | 5 | 33 | |||
8 | Raimondo Carnera | 1 | 6 | 34 |
Pool 4
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vincenzo Pinton | 5 | 1 | 14 | Q | ||
2 | Jean Levavasseur | 5 | 1 | 15 | Q | ||
3 | Joe de Capriles | 5 | 1 | 17 | Q | ||
4 | Daniel Sande | 5 | 2 | 23 | Q | ||
5 | Marcel Van Der Auwera | 3 | 3 | 22 | |||
6 | William Beatley | 2 | 5 | 24 | |||
7 | Willy Fascher | 0 | 6 | 30 | |||
7 | Ion Santo | 0 | 6 | 30 |
Pool 5
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacques Lefèvre | 5 | 0 | 25 | 1 | Q | |
2 | Hubert Loisel | 4 | 1 | 17 | Q | ||
2 | Gastone Darè | 4 | 2 | 18 | Q | ||
2 | Jerzy Pawłowski | 4 | 2 | 21 | Q | ||
5 | Mohamed Abdel Rahman | 2 | 4 | 26 | |||
5 | Henry Nordin | 2 | 4 | 26 | |||
7 | Bob Anderson | 1 | 4 | 21 | |||
8 | Jules Amez-Droz | 0 | 5 | 25 |
Semifinals
The top 3 finishers in each pool advanced to the final.[3] Renzo Nostini did not compete in the semifinals.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gastone Darè | 4 | 1 | 13 | Q | ||
1 | Aladár Gerevich | 4 | 1 | 14 | Q | ||
1 | Heinz Lechner | 4 | 1 | 17 | Q | ||
4 | Daniel Sande | 2 | 3 | 20 | |||
4 | Ivan Manayenko | 2 | 3 | 22 | |||
4 | Joe de Capriles | 2 | 4 | 24 | |||
7 | Ilie Tudor | 0 | 5 | 25 |
Semifinal 2
Ballister defeated Loisel in a barrage for third place.
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pál Kovács | 5 | 0 | 25 | 6 | Q | |
2 | Vincenzo Pinton | 4 | 1 | 16 | Q | ||
3 | Gustave Ballister | 2 | 3 | 21 | Q | ||
4 | Hubert Loisel | 2 | 3 | 20 | |||
5 | Jean Levavasseur | 1 | 4 | 22 | |||
6 | Jerzy Pawłowski | 1 | 4 | 24 |
Semifinal 3
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacques Lefèvre | 4 | 1 | 12 | Q | ||
2 | Werner Plattner | 3 | 1 | 14 | Q | ||
3 | Tibor Berczelly | 3 | 2 | 17 | Q | ||
4 | Adalbert Gurath Sr. | 2 | 3 | 18 | |||
5 | Leszek Suski | 1 | 3 | 18 | |||
6 | François Heywaert | 1 | 4 | 22 |
Final
Berczelly defeated Darè in a barrage for the bronze medal.
Rank | Fencer | Nation | Wins | Losses | TS | TR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pál Kovács | 8 | 0 | 40 | 19 | ||
Aladár Gerevich | 7 | 1 | 16 | |||
Tibor Berczelly | 5 | 3 | 22 | |||
4 | Gastone Darè | 5 | 3 | 27 | ||
5 | Werner Plattner | 4 | 4 | 34 | ||
6 | Jacques Lefèvre | 3 | 5 | 25 | ||
7 | Vincenzo Pinton | 2 | 6 | 32 | ||
8 | Heinz Lechner | 2 | 6 | 35 | ||
9 | Gustave Ballister | 0 | 8 | 40 |
References
- "Fencing: 1952 Olympic Results - Men's sabre". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 27 July 2011. Retrieved 13 September 2010.
- Official Report, p. 499.
- Official Report, p. 500.