Cross-country skiing at the 2002 Winter Olympics – Men's sprint
The men's sprint cross-country skiing competition at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States, was held on 19 February at Soldier Hollow.[1]
Men's sprint at the XIX Olympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Soldier Hollow | ||||||||||||
Dates | 19 February 2002 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 72 from 36 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 02:56.9 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Cross-country skiing at the 2002 Winter Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Distance | ||
10 km | women | |
15 km | men | women |
Pursuit | men | women |
30 km | men | women |
50 km | men | |
Relay | men | women |
Sprint | ||
Sprint | men | women |
Seventy-two skiers competed in the qualifying round, of which the 16 fastest competitors advanced to the final rounds. The 16 competitors who advanced from the qualification were divided into 4 quarterfinal heats of 4 skier each. The two best competitors in each quarterfinal advanced to the semifinal. The two best competitors in each semifinal advanced to the A Final competing for gold, silver, bronze and fourth place. The two lowest ranked competitors in the semifinal were placed in the B Final, competing for ranks from 5th to 8th position.
Results
- Q — qualified for next round
Qualifying
72 competitors started the qualification race.[2]
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Håvard Bjerkeli | 02:50.07 | – | Q | |
2 | 14 | Cristian Zorzi | 02:50.34 | +0.27 | Q | |
3 | 24 | Janusz Krezelok | 02:50.67 | +0.60 | Q | |
4 | 5 | Trond Iversen | 02:51.09 | +1.02 | Q | |
5 | 15 | Peter Schlickenrieder | 02:51.12 | +1.05 | Q | |
6 | 2 | Tor Arne Hetland | 02:51.19 | +1.12 | Q | |
7 | 1 | Silvio Fauner | 02:51.51 | +1.44 | Q | |
8 | 12 | Martin Koukal | 02:52.09 | +2.02 | Q | |
9 | 16 | Björn Lind | 02:52.17 | +2.10 | Q | |
10 | 13 | Tobias Angerer | 02:52.31 | +2.24 | Q | |
11 | 10 | Freddy Schwienbacher | 02:53.03 | +2.96 | Q | |
12 | 4 | Trond Einar Elden | 02:53.31 | +3.24 | Q | |
13 | 28 | Matej Soklic | 02:53.42 | +3.35 | Q | |
14 | 11 | Peter Larsson | 02:53.55 | +3.48 | Q | |
15 | 6 | Markus Hasler | 02:53.74 | +3.67 | Q | |
16 | 62 | Hannu Manninen | 02:53.67 | +3.80 | Q | |
17 | 58 | Sergey Novikov | 02:54.35 | +4.28 | ||
18 | 3 | Thobias Fredriksson | 02:54.45 | +4.38 | ||
19 | 30 | Christoph Eigenmann | 02:54.76 | +4.69 | ||
20 | 17 | René Sommerfeldt | 02:54.87 | +4.80 | ||
21 | 7 | Ari Palolahti | 02:55.28 | +5.21 | ||
22 | 22 | Sami Repo | 02:55.47 | +5.40 | ||
23 | 26 | Stephan Kunz | 02:55.91 | +5.84 | ||
24 | 33 | Reinhard Neuner | 02:56.20 | +6.13 | ||
25 | 23 | Jörgen Brink | 02:56.84 | +6.77 | ||
26 | 18 | Keijo Kurttila | 02:56.91 | +6.84 | ||
27 | 40 | Roman Virolainen | 02:57.48 | +7.41 | ||
28 | 21 | Fulvio Valbusa | 02:57.60 | +7.53 | ||
29 | 19 | Vasily Rochev | 02:57.76 | +7.69 | ||
30 | 32 | Carl Swenson | 02:58.56 | +8.49 | ||
31 | 20 | Vitaly Denisov | 02:59.21 | +9.14 | ||
32 | 31 | Dmitri Tichkine | 02:59.40 | +9.33 | ||
33 | 57 | Indrek Tobreluts | 03:00.02 | +9.95 | ||
34 | 46 | Nikolay Chebotko | 03:00.31 | +10.24 | ||
35 | 29 | Pavo Raudsepp | 03:01.04 | +10.97 | ||
36 | 34 | Torin Koos | 03:01.32 | +11.25 | ||
37 | 42 | Lars Flora | 03:01.41 | +11.34 | ||
38 | 35 | Daichi Azegami | 03:01.47 | +11.40 | ||
39 | 27 | Priit Narusk | 03:01.75 | +11.68 | ||
40 | 47 | Zoltan Tagscherer | 03:01.90 | +11.83 | ||
41 | 38 | Lefteris Fafalis | 03:01.98 | +11.91 | ||
42 | 41 | Kris Freeman | 03:02.68 | +12.61 | ||
43 | 60 | Denis Krivushkin | 03:02.73 | +12.66 | ||
44 | 44 | Donald Farley | 03:03.02 | +12.95 | ||
45 | 36 | Roman Leybyuk | 03:03.21 | +13.14 | ||
46 | 43 | Zsolt Antal | 03:05.24 | +15.17 | ||
47 | 37 | Masaaki Kozu | 03:05.90 | +15.83 | ||
= | 53 | Damir Jurcevic | 03:05.90 | +15.83 | ||
49 | 64 | Imre Tagscherer | 03:05.98 | +15.91 | ||
50 | 45 | Vladimir Bortsov | 03:06.03 | +15.96 | ||
51 | 59 | Maxim Odnodvortsev | 03:06.83 | +16.76 | ||
52 | 54 | Dawei Han | 03:07.00 | +16.93 | ||
53 | 61 | Vladislavas Zybailo | 03:07.25 | +17.18 | ||
= | 52 | Vadim Gusev | 03:07.25 | +17.18 | ||
55 | 39 | Alexij Tregobov | 03:08.05 | +17.98 | ||
56 | 48 | Denis Vorobiev | 03:08.79 | +18.72 | ||
57 | 63 | Sin Doo-Sun | 03:11.89 | +21.82 | ||
58 | 50 | Aleksandr Schalak | 03:13.63 | +23.56 | ||
59 | 51 | Slavtscho Batinkov | 03:14.21 | +24.14 | ||
60 | 55 | Mátyás Holló | 03:15.11 | +25.04 | ||
61 | 65 | Sabahattin Oglago | 03:18.24 | +28.17 | ||
62 | 56 | Ivan Bariakov | 03:18.97 | +28.90 | ||
63 | 49 | Aram Hajiyan | 03:24.89 | +34.82 | ||
64 | 66 | Gokio Dineski | 03:29.29 | +39.22 | ||
65 | 67 | Philip Boit | 03:51.49 | +1:01.42 | ||
66 | 68 | Isaac Menyoli | 04:10.07 | +1:20.00 | ||
67 | 71 | Prawat Nagvajara | 04:14.55 | +1:24.48 | ||
68 | 69 | Arturo Kinch | 04:22.72 | +1:32.65 | ||
69 | 70 | Paul O'Connor | 04:33.82 | +1:43.75 | ||
70 | 72 | Jayaram Khadka | 04:48.42 | +1:58.35 | ||
DNS | 25 | Axel Teichmann | DNS | DNS | ||
DSQ | 8 | Marc Mayer | DSQ | DSQ |
Final results
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Tor Arne Hetland | 02:56.9 | A Final | ||
5 | Peter Schlickenrieder | 02:57.0 | A Final | ||
2 | Cristian Zorzi | 02:57.2 | A Final | ||
4 | 9 | Björn Lind | 02:58.1 | A Final | |
5 | 11 | Freddy Schwienbacher | 02:56.1 | B Final | |
6 | 4 | Trond Iversen | 02:56.6 | B Final | |
7 | 10 | Tobias Angerer | 02:58.8 | B Final | |
8 | 16 | Hannu Manninen | 02:59.5 | B Final | |
9 | 3 | Janusz Krezelok | Semifinal | ||
10 | 8 | Martin Koukal | Quarterfinal | ||
11 | 13 | Matej Soklic | Quarterfinal | ||
12 | 15 | Markus Hasler | Quarterfinal | ||
13 | 1 | Håvard Bjerkeli | Quarterfinal | ||
14 | 7 | Silvio Fauner | Quarterfinal | ||
15 | 12 | Trond Einar Elden | Quarterfinal | ||
16 | DNQ | Serguey Novikov | Qualification | ||
17 | DNQ | Thobias Fredriksson | Qualification | ||
18 | DNQ | Christoph Eigenmann | Qualification | ||
19 | DNQ | René Sommerfeldt | Qualification | ||
20 | DNQ | Ari Palolahti | Qualification | ||
21 | DNQ | Sami Repo | Qualification | ||
22 | DNQ | Stephan Kunz | Qualification | ||
23 | DNQ | Reinhard Neuner | Qualification | ||
24 | DNQ | Joergen Brink | Qualification | ||
25 | DNQ | Keijo Kurttila | Qualification | ||
26 | DNQ | Roman Virolainen | Qualification | ||
27 | DNQ | Fulvio Valbusa | Qualification | ||
28 | DNQ | Vasily Rochev | Qualification | ||
29 | DNQ | Carl Swenson | Qualification | ||
30 | DNQ | Vitaly Denisov | Qualification | ||
31 | DNQ | Dmitry Tishkin | Qualification | ||
32 | DNQ | Indrek Tobreluts | Qualification | ||
33 | DNQ | Nikolay Chebotko | Qualification | ||
34 | DNQ | Pavo Raudsepp | Qualification | ||
35 | DNQ | Torin Koos | Qualification | ||
36 | DNQ | Lars Flora | Qualification | ||
37 | DNQ | Daichi Azegami | Qualification | ||
38 | DNQ | Priit Narusk | Qualification | ||
39 | DNQ | Zoltan Tagscherer | Qualification | ||
40 | DNQ | Lefteris Fafalis | Qualification | ||
41 | DNQ | Kris Freeman | Qualification | ||
42 | DNQ | Denis Krivushkin | Qualification | ||
43 | DNQ | Donald Farley | Qualification | ||
44 | DNQ | Roman Leybyuk | Qualification | ||
45 | DNQ | Zsolt Antal | Qualification | ||
46 | DNQ | Masaaki Kozu | Qualification | ||
47 | DNQ | Damir Jurcevic | Qualification | ||
48 | DNQ | Imre Tagscherer | Qualification | ||
49 | DNQ | Vladimir Bortsov | Qualification | ||
50 | DNQ | Maxim Odnodvortsev | Qualification | ||
51 | DNQ | Dawei Han | Qualification | ||
52 | DNQ | Vladislavas Zybailo | Qualification | ||
53 | DNQ | Vadim Gusev | Qualification | ||
54 | DNQ | Alexij Tregobov | Qualification | ||
55 | DNQ | Denis Vorobyov | Qualification | ||
56 | DNQ | Sin Doo-Sun | Qualification | ||
57 | DNQ | Aleksandr Shalak | Qualification | ||
58 | DNQ | Slavtscho Batinkov | Qualification | ||
59 | DNQ | Mátyás Holló | Qualification | ||
60 | DNQ | Sabahattin Oglago | Qualification | ||
61 | DNQ | Ivan Bariakov | Qualification | ||
62 | DNQ | Aram Hajiyan | Qualification | ||
63 | DNQ | Gokio Dineski | Qualification | ||
64 | DNQ | Philip Boit | Qualification | ||
65 | DNQ | Isaac Menyoli | Qualification | ||
66 | DNQ | Prawat Nagvajara | Qualification | ||
67 | DNQ | Arturo Kinch | Qualification | ||
68 | DNQ | Paul O'Connor | Qualification | ||
69 | DNQ | Jayaram Khadka | Qualification | ||
DNS | DNQ | Axel Teichmann | Qualification | ||
DSQ | 14 | Peter Larsson | Quarterfinal | ||
DSQ | DNQ | Marc Mayer | Qualification |
References
- "Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games: Men's Sprint". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
- "RESULTS - QUALIFICATION / RÉSULTATS - QUALIFICATIONS MEN'S SPRINT" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
- Results - olympic.org