Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's C-2 1000 metres
The Men's C-2 1000 metres event was an open-style, pairs canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics program.
Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Slalom | ||
C-1 | men | |
C-2 | men | |
K-1 | men | women |
Sprint | ||
C-1 500 m | men | |
C-1 1000 m | men | |
C-2 500 m | men | |
C-2 1000 m | men | |
K-1 500 m | men | women |
K-1 1000 m | men | |
K-2 500 m | men | women |
K-2 1000 m | men | |
K-4 500 m | women | |
K-4 1000 m | men | |
Medalists
and Mitică Pricop (ROU) |
and Leobaldo Pereira (CUB) |
and Lars Kober (GER) |
Results
Heats
14 teams entered in two heats. The top three finishers from each heat advanced directly to the finals while the remaining teams were relegated to the semifinal.
Heat 1 of 2 Date: Tuesday 26 September 2000 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Nation | Athletes | Time | Qual. |
1 | Aleksandr Kostoglod and Aleksandr Kovalyov | 3:37.163 | QF | |
2 | José Alfredo Bea and David Mascató | 3:37.697 | QF | |
3 | Paweł Baraszkiewicz and Michał Gajownik | 3:39.311 | QF | |
4 | Andrew Train and Stephen Train | 3:39.599 | QS | |
5 | Ján Kubica and Mário Ostrčil | 3:40.865 | QS | |
6 | Attila Buday and Tamás Buday, Jr. | 3:41.075 | QS | |
7 | José Ramón Ferrer and José Antonio Romero | 3:49.301 | QS |
Heat 2 of 2 Date: Tuesday 26 September 2000 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Nation | Athletes | Time | Qual. |
1 | Mitică Pricop and Florin Popescu | 3:37.340 | QF | |
2 | Ferenc Novák and Imre Pulai | 3:38.492 | QF | |
3 | Ibrahim Rojas and Leobaldo Pereira | 3:38.978 | QF | |
4 | Stefan Uteß and Lars Kober | 3:39.218 | QS | |
5 | Roman Bundz and Leonid Kamlochuk | 3:47.150 | QS | |
6 | Jan Břečka and Petr Procházka | 3:50.606 | QS | |
7 | Konstantin Negodyayev and Zhomart Satubaldin | 3:53.366 | QS |
Overall Results Heats
Heats Overall Results | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Athlete | Nation | Heat | Place | Time | Qual. |
1 | Aleksandr Kostoglod and Aleksandr Kovalyov | 1 | 1 | 3:37.163 | QF | |
2 | Mitică Pricop and Florin Popescu | 2 | 1 | 3:37.340 | QF | |
3 | José Alfredo Bea and David Mascató | 1 | 2 | 3:37.697 | QF | |
4 | Ferenc Novák and Imre Pulai | 2 | 2 | 3:38.492 | QF | |
5 | Ibrahim Rojas and Leobaldo Pereira | 2 | 3 | 3:38.978 | QF | |
6 | Stefan Uteß and Lars Kober | 2 | 4 | 3:39.218 | QS | |
7 | Paweł Baraszkiewicz and Michał Gajownik | 1 | 3 | 3:39.311 | QF | |
8 | Andrew Train and Stephen Train | 1 | 4 | 3:39.599 | QS | |
9 | Ján Kubica and Mário Ostrčil | 1 | 5 | 3:40.865 | QS | |
10 | Attila Buday and Tamás Buday, Jr. | 1 | 6 | 3:41.075 | QS | |
11 | Roman Bundz and Leonid Kamlochuk | 2 | 5 | 3:47.150 | QS | |
12 | José Ramón Ferrer and José Antonio Romero | 1 | 7 | 3:49.301 | QS | |
13 | Jan Břečka and Petr Procházka | 2 | 6 | 3:50.606 | QS | |
14 | Konstantin Negodyayev and Zhomart Satubaldin | 2 | 7 | 3:53.366 | QS |
Semifinal
The top three finishers from the semifinal advanced to the final.
Heat 1 of 1 Date: Thursday 28 September 2000 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Nation | Athletes | Time | Qual. |
1 | Stefan Uteß and Lars Kober | 3:43.032 | QF | |
2 | Attila Buday and Tamás Buday, Jr. | 3:44.358 | QF | |
3 | José Ramón Ferrer and José Antonio Romero | 3:44.358 | QF | |
4 | Andrew Train and Stephen Train | 3:45.624 | ||
5 | Ján Kubica and Mário Ostrčil | 3:45.636 | ||
6 | Roman Bundz and Leonid Kamlochuk | 3:47.298 | ||
7 | Konstantin Negodyayev and Zhomart Satubaldin | 3:48.756 | ||
8 | Jan Břečka and Petr Procházka | 3:51.012 |
Final
Heat 1 of 1 Date: Saturday 30 September 2000 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Nation | Athletes | Time | |
1 | Mitică Pricop and Florin Popescu | 3:37.355 | ||
2 | Ibrahim Rojas and Leobaldo Pereira | 3:38.753 | ||
3 | Stefan Uteß and Lars Kober | 3:41.129 | ||
4 | Aleksandr Kostoglod and Aleksandr Kovalyov | 3:41.267 | ||
5 | Ferenc Novák and Imre Pulai | 3:43.103 | ||
6 | José Ramón Ferrer and José Antonio Romero | 3:46.457 | ||
7 | Attila Buday and Tamás Buday, Jr. | 3:48.017 | ||
8 | Paweł Baraszkiewicz and Michał Gajownik | 3:52.229 | ||
9 | José Alfredo Bea and David Mascató | 3:54.053 |
gollark: *If it overheats, your save is completely wiped!*
gollark: *Coming in the next DE update: The Cooler Reactor Thingy!*
gollark: Yet.
gollark: Power creep has not advanced to the point at which exaRF is necessary.
gollark: k, M, G, T, E, P, don't know.
References
- 2000 Summer Olympics Canoe sprint results. (in English and French)
- Sports-reference.com 2000 C-2 1000 m results.
- Wallechinsky, David and Jaime Loucky (2008). "Canoeing: Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 Meters". In The Complete Book of the Olympics: 2008 Edition. London: Aurum Press Limited. p. 484.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.