Badminton at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics – Girls' singles
These are the results for the girls' singles event at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics.
Girls' singles at the III Summer Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Tecnópolis | ||||||||||||
Dates | 7–12 October | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 31 from 31 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Badminton at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | |||
Boys | Girls | ||
Teams | |||
Mixed | |||
Seeds
Phittayaporn Chaiwan (THA) (Semifinals) Wang Zhiyi (CHN) (Finals) Goh Jin Wei (MAS) (Champion) Jakka Vaishnavi Reddy (IND) (Group stage) Maria Delcheva (BUL) (Group stage) Huang Yin-hsuan (TPE) (Quarterfinals) Vivien Sándorházi (HUN) (Quarterfinals) Tereza Švábíková (CZE) (Group stage)
- Goh Jin Wei
- Wang Zhiyi
- Phittayaporn Chaiwan
- Jaslyn Hooi Yue Yann
Results
Group stage
Key to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Player advancing to knockout stage |
Group A
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 126 | 36 | +90 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 101 | 89 | +12 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 86 | 110 | -24 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 48 | 126 | -78 |
Sunday, 7 October | |||||
15:15 | |||||
0–2 | 14–21, 16–21 | 22 min | Court 1 | ||
15:15 | |||||
2–0 | 21–1, 21–4 | 16 min | Court 3 | ||
Monday, 8 October | |||||
14:05 | |||||
2–0 | 21–17, 21–9 | 22 min | Court 1 | ||
14:05 | |||||
2–0 | 21–5, 21–12 | 21 min | Court 3 | ||
Tuesday, 9 October | |||||
13:30 | |||||
2–0 | 21–8, 21–9 | 19 min | Court 1 | ||
14:40 | |||||
2–0 | 21–9, 21–5 | 19 min | Court 3 |
Group B
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 86 | 69 | +17 | |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 90 | 86 | +4 | |
0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 84 | 105 | -21 |
Sunday, 7 October | |||||
14:40 | |||||
1–2 | 13–21, 21–19, 10–21 | 52 min | Court 2 | ||
Monday, 8 October | |||||
13:30 | |||||
2–0 | 21–13, 21–16 | 31 min | Court 2 | ||
Tuesday, 9 October | |||||
14:05 | |||||
2–0 | 22–20, 22–20 | 38 min | Court 2 |
Group C
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 144 | 90 | +54 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 124 | 109 | +15 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 121 | 145 | -24 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 114 | 159 | -45 |
Sunday, 7 October | |||||
14:05 | |||||
2–0 | 21–11, 21–15 | 31 min | Court 1 | ||
14:05 | |||||
2–1 | 19–21, 21–9, 21–13 | 48 min | Court 3 | ||
Monday, 8 October | |||||
15:15 | |||||
0–2 | 14–21, 9–21 | 31 min | Court 1 | ||
15:50 | |||||
2–0 | 21–15, 21–12 | 28 min | Court 2 | ||
Tuesday, 9 October | |||||
14:40 | |||||
1–2 | 10–21, 21–14, 13–21 | 44 min | Court 1 | ||
15:50 | |||||
2–1 | 21–7, 18–21, 21–9 | 40 min | Court 3 |
Group D
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 126 | 67 | +59 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 114 | 85 | +29 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 98 | 94 | +4 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 34 | 126 | -92 |
Sunday, 7 October | |||||
13:30 | |||||
2–0 | 21–5, 21–9 | 20 min | Court 2 | ||
15:50 | |||||
2–0 | 21–8, 21–19 | 26 min | Court 2 | ||
Monday, 8 October | |||||
14:40 | |||||
2–0 | 21–13, 21–16 | 25 min | Court 2 | ||
15:15 | |||||
2–0 | 21–6, 21–4 | 19 min | Court 3 | ||
Tuesday, 9 October | |||||
13:30 | |||||
2–0 | 21–4, 21–6 | 18 min | Court 3 | ||
15:15 | |||||
0–2 | 18–21, 12–21 | 30 min | Court 2 |
Group E
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 144 | 103 | +41 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 120 | 122 | -2 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 132 | 156 | -24 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 140 | 155 | -15 |
Sunday, 7 October | |||||
9:00 | |||||
0–2 | 10–21, 14–21 | 26 min | Court 3 | ||
9:35 | |||||
2–1 | 21–17, 17–21, 21–16 | 57 min | Court 1 | ||
Monday, 8 October | |||||
9:35 | |||||
2–1 | 21–17, 6–21, 24–22 | 56 min | Court 1 | ||
10:10 | |||||
2–1 | 21–19, 12–21, 21–18 | 55 min | Court 2 | ||
Tuesday, 9 October | |||||
9:35 | |||||
0–2 | 16–21, 12–21 | 37 min | Court 1 | ||
9:35 | |||||
2–0 | 21–13, 21—9 | 26 min | Court 3 |
Group F
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 129 | 86 | +43 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 123 | 85 | +38 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 91 | 115 | -24 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 69 | 126 | -57 |
Sunday, 7 October | |||||
10:10 | |||||
0–2 | 10–21, 7–21 | 21 min | Court 2 | ||
11:55 | |||||
2–0 | 21–13, 21–6 | 25 min | Court 1 | ||
Monday, 8 October | |||||
9:00 | |||||
0–2 | 18–21, 21–23 | 32 min | Court 2 | ||
10:45 | |||||
0–2 | 17–21, 13–21 | 26 min | Court 3 | ||
Tuesday, 9 October | |||||
9:00 | |||||
2–0 | 21–14, 21–8 | 22 min | Court 2 | ||
10:45 | |||||
2–0 | 21–10, 22–20 | 27 min | Court 3 |
Group G
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 126 | 81 | +45 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 123 | 126 | -3 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 116 | 139 | -23 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 109 | 128 | -19 |
Sunday, 7 October | |||||
10:45 | |||||
2–0 | 21–12, 21–11 | 23 min | Court 1 | ||
11:20 | |||||
2–0 | 21–16, 21–19 | 29 min | Court 3 | ||
Monday, 8 October | |||||
10:45 | |||||
2–0 | 21–19, 21–15 | 28 min | Court 1 | ||
11:20 | |||||
2–1 | 21–11, 15–21, 21–17 | 38 min | Court 2 | ||
Tuesday, 9 October | |||||
10:10 | |||||
0–2 | 21–23, 19–21 | 30 min | Court 2 | ||
10:45 | |||||
2–0 | 21–9, 21–15 | 23 min | Court 1 |
Group H
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 143 | 93 | +50 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 131 | 99 | +32 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 98 | 109 | -11 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 55 | 126 | -71 |
Sunday, 7 October | |||||
9:00 | |||||
2–0 | 21–14, 21–16 | 33 min | Court 2 | ||
10:10 | |||||
2–0 | 21–10, 21–10 | 22 min | Court 3 | ||
Monday, 8 October | |||||
9:35 | |||||
2–0 | 21–10, 21–16 | 29 min | Court 3 | ||
11:55 | |||||
2–0 | 21–1, 21–9 | 17 min | Court 1 | ||
Tuesday, 9 October | |||||
11:20 | |||||
2–1 | 21–10, 17–21, 21–16 | 77 min | Court 2 | ||
11:55 | |||||
2–0 | 21–15, 21–10 | 25 min | Court 1 |
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals Wednesday, 10 October | Semifinals Thursday, 11 October | Final Friday, 12 October | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | 10 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
gollark: Well, mob spawning is just annoying.
gollark: Woot does that but also has stupid recipes.
gollark: The nice way given is to just magically spawn the mob drops.
gollark: Yes, but then it became moronic and stupid.
gollark: I can kind of write the horror that is ZenScript!
References
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Badminton at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics – Girls. |
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.