Athletics at the 1999 All-Africa Games – Men's 400 metres
The men's 400 metres event at the 1999 All-Africa Games was held 14–16 September 1999 at the Johannesburg Stadium.[1]
Athletics at the 1999 All-Africa Games | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | women | ||
10 km walk | women | |||
20 km walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Kennedy Ochieng |
Clement Chukwu |
Phillip Mukomana |
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Philip Mukomana | 46.04 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Udeme Ekpeyong | 46.13 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Kennedy Ochieng | 46.31 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Arnaud Malherbe | 46.32 | Q | |
5 | 2 | Jeffrey Masvanhise | 46.38 | Q | |
6 | 3 | Julius Chepkwony | 46.40 | Q | |
7 | 2 | Eric Milazar | 46.52 | Q | |
8 | 1 | Adriaan Botha | 46.72 | q | |
9 | 3 | Sunday Bada | 46.91 | Q | |
10 | 2 | Clement Chukwu | 47.07 | Q | |
11 | 1 | Abednego Matilu | 47.10 | q | |
12 | 3 | Ibrahima Wade | 47.36 | Q | |
13 | 3 | Sofiane Labidi | 47.58 | q | |
14 | 4 | Tawanda Chiwira | 47.62 | Q | |
15 | 2 | Daniel Adomako | 47.74 | q | |
16 | 4 | Amin Badany Goma'a | 47.93 | Q | |
17 | 1 | Nathaniel Martey | 48.27 | ||
18 | 4 | Clement Hakapobo | 48.33 | ||
19 | 3 | Keketso Phori | 48.69 | ||
20 | 4 | Moses Kondowe | 48.81 | ||
21 | 2 | Narcisse Tevoedjre | 48.98 | ||
22 | 2 | Mahamadou Ibrahim | 49.11 | ||
23 | 3 | Alemayehu Adebo | 49.22 | ||
24 | 2 | Emmanuel Rubayiza | 49.99 | ||
25 | 1 | Benjamin Youla | 50.33 | ||
26 | 4 | Refiloe Matlanyane | 53.29 | ||
2 | Ousmane Niang | DNS | |||
3 | Charles Shaw | DNS |
Semifinals
Qualification: First 3 of each semifinal (Q) and the nest 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Kennedy Ochieng | 45.11 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Philip Mukomana | 45.57 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Sunday Bada | 45.75 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Julius Chepkwony | 45.83 | Q | |
5 | 1 | Clement Chukwu | 45.85 | Q | |
6 | 2 | Ibrahima Wade | 45.94 | Q | |
7 | 2 | Arnaud Malherbe | 45.94 | q | |
8 | 1 | Udeme Ekpeyong | 46.03 | ||
8 | 2 | Eric Milazar | 46.03 | q | |
10 | 2 | Jeffrey Masvanhise | 46.30 | ||
11 | 1 | Adriaan Botha | 46.32 | ||
12 | 2 | Abednego Matilu | 46.99 | ||
13 | 1 | Tawanda Chiwira | 47.08 | ||
14 | 1 | Amin Badany Goma'a | 47.14 | ||
15 | 2 | Sofiane Labidi | 47.70 | ||
16 | 1 | Daniel Adomako | 47.71 |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kennedy Ochieng | 44.77 | PB | ||
Clement Chukwu | 45.31 | |||
Philip Mukomana | 45.43 | |||
4 | Sunday Bada | 45.50 | ||
5 | Arnaud Malherbe | 45.55 | ||
6 | Ibrahima Wade | 45.56 | ||
7 | Eric Milazar | 45.71 | ||
8 | Julius Chepkwony | 46.54 |
gollark: Um.
gollark: ++exec -L c-gcc```cint main(int apiohazard, char* *apioform) { char buf[1024]; printf("out: %s", buf); return 3333;}```
gollark: Did it just print *nothing*?
gollark: Okay, that... broke?
gollark: I forgot C doesn't ACTUALLY make sense.
References
- Results Archived April 17, 2014, at the Wayback Machine
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.