Athletics at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Men's 110 metres hurdles
The men's 110 metres hurdling event at the 1960 Olympic Games took place between September 3 and September 5.[1]
Men's 110 metres hurdles at the Games of the XVII Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Olympic Stadium | |||||||||
Dates | September 3 (heats and quarterfinals) September 5 (semifinals and final) | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Athletics at the 1960 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | |
5000 m | men | |
10,000 m | men | |
80 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | |
3000 m steeplechase | men | |
4×100 m relay | men | women |
4×400 m relay | men | |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | |
20 km walk | men | |
50 km walk | men | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | |
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | |
Combined events | ||
Decathlon | men | |
Results
Heats
The fastest four hurdlers in each of the six heats advanced to the quarterfinal round.
Heat one
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Lauer | 14.45 | ||
2 | Jean Baptiste Okello | 14.59 | ||
3 | Giovanni Cornacchia | 14.77 | ||
4 | Marcel Duriez | 14.90 | ||
5 | Seraphino Antao | 15.13 | ||
6 | Çetin Şahiner | 15.75 | ||
Heat two
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hayes Jones | 14.32 | ||
2 | Mykola Berezutskiy | 14.50 | ||
3 | Milad Petrušić | 14.74 | ||
4 | Paolo Zamboni | 14.82 | ||
5 | John Chittick | 14.86 | ||
- | Abdul Wardak | DNF | ||
Heat three
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Willie May | 14.16 | ||
2 | Valentin Chistyakov | 14.45 | ||
3 | Bob Birrell | 14.82 | ||
4 | Klaus Gerbig | 14.87 | ||
5 | Saka Oloko | 15.04 | ||
6 | Nazzar Al-Jamali | 15.99 | ||
Heat four
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lee Calhoun | 14.37 | ||
2 | Edmond Roudnitska | 14.53 | ||
3 | Ghulam Raziq | 14.68 | ||
4 | Peter Hildreth | 14.90 | ||
5 | Georgios Marsellos | 14.92 | ||
6 | Pétur Rögnvaldsson | 15.38 | ||
- | Isaac Elie | DNF |
Heat five
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Keith Gardner | 14.46 | ||
2 | Stanko Lorger | 14.56 | ||
3 | Nereo Svara | 15.03 | ||
4 | Vic Matthews | 15.07 | ||
5 | Jagmohan Singh | 15.34 | ||
6 | Abdul Malik | 15.52 | ||
Heat six
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anatoly Mikhaylov | 14.53 | ||
2 | Karl-Ernst Schottes | 14.90 | ||
3 | Roman Muzyk | 14.94 | ||
4 | Aggrey Awori | 15.36 | ||
5 | Jacques Déprez | 17.24 | ||
Quarterfinals
The fastest three hurdlers in each of the four heats advanced to the semifinal round.
Heat one
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lee Calhoun | 14.16 | ||
2 | Jean Baptiste Okello | 14.48 | NR | |
3 | Nikolay Berezutsky | 14.57 | ||
4 | Giovanni Cornacchia | 14.68 | ||
5 | Peter Hildreth | 14.78 | ||
6 | Karl-Ernst Schottes | 14.81 | ||
Heat two
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Lauer | 14.06 | ||
2 | Keith Gardner | 14.45 | ||
3 | Ghulam Raziq | 14.51 | ||
4 | Edmond Roudnitska | 14.66 | ||
5 | Milad Petrušić | 14.71 | ||
6 | Paolo Zamboni | 15.02 | ||
Heat three
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Willie May | 13.92 | ||
2 | Anatoly Mikhaylov | 14.02 | ||
3 | Stanko Lorger | 14.56 | ||
4 | Aggrey Awori | 14.94 | ||
5 | Klaus Gerbig | 14.97 | ||
6 | Vic Matthews | 15.12 | ||
Heat four
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hayes Jones | 14.19 | ||
2 | Valentin Chistyakov | 14.51 | ||
3 | Nereo Svara | 14.59 | ||
4 | Roman Muzyk | 14.68 | ||
5 | Bob Birrell | 14.78 | ||
6 | Marcel Duriez | 15.19 | ||
Semifinals
The fastest three hurdlers in each of the two heats advanced to the final round.
Heat one
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Willie May | 13.87 | ||
2 | Hayes Jones | 14.22 | ||
3 | Keith Gardner | 14.32 | ||
4 | Nereo Svara | 14.50 | ||
5 | Jean Baptiste Okello | 14.59 | ||
6 | Nikolay Berezutsky | 14.69 | ||
Heat two
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lee Calhoun | 13.88 | ||
2 | Martin Lauer | 14.13 | ||
3 | Valentin Chistyakov | 14.46 | ||
4 | Ghulam Raziq | 14.49 | ||
5 | Stanko Lorger | 14.83 | ||
- | Anatoly Mikhaylov | DNF |
Final
wind = 0.1 m/s.
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lee Calhoun | 13.98 | |||
Willie May | 13.99 | |||
Hayes Jones | 14.17 | |||
4 | Martin Lauer | 14.20 | ||
5 | Keith Gardner | 14.55 | ||
6 | Valentin Chistyakov | 14.71 |
Key: DNF = did not finish
References
- "Athletics at the 1960 Rome Summer Games: Men's 110 metres Hurdles". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 17 September 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.