2019 IHF Inter-Continental Trophy
The 2019 IHF Inter-Continental Trophy was the fourth edition of the competition held in Pristina, Kosovo from 10 to 14 April 2019. It featured a men's youth (U-19) tournament and a men's junior (U-21) tournament.[1]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | |
Dates | 10–14 April |
Teams | 6 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
← Previous |
Junior tournament
Qualified teams
Confederation | Dates | Host | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oceania (OCHF)[2] | 10–15 June 2018 | 1 | ||
Africa (CAHB)[3] | 8–12 August 2018 | 1 | ||
Europe (EHF)[4] | 23–28 October 2018 | 1 | ||
South and Central America (SCAHC)[5] | 31 October – 4 November 2018 | 1 | ||
Asia (AHF)[6] | 5–9 November 2018 | 1 | ||
North America & the Caribbean (NACHC)[7] | 17–20 November 2018 | 1 |
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 44 | +21 | 4 | Semifinals | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 60 | −7 | 2 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 64 | −14 | 0 |
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
10 April 2019 15:00 |
Kosovo |
31–23 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 400 Referees: Ershov, Pavliukov (RUS) | |
Muqolli, Tahirukaj 7 | (16–10) | three players 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 1× |
11 April 2019 17:00 |
Chinese Taipei |
30–29 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 100 Referees: Hermann, Madsen (DEN) | |
Ting 8 | (16–14) | Anas 9 | ||
5× |
Report | 6× |
12 April 2019 19:00 |
Nigeria |
21–34 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 350 Referees: Hermann, Madsen (DEN) | |
Mohammed 4 | (11–22) | Tahirukaj 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 39 | +20 | 4 | Semifinals | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 47 | +4 | 2 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 39 | 63 | −24 | 0 |
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
10 April 2019 13:00 |
United States |
31–20 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 50 Referees: Hermann, Madsen (DEN) | |
Amitovic, Bengozi 6 | (14–9) | McCourt 6 | ||
4× |
Report | 1× |
11 April 2019 15:00 |
Australia |
19–32 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 50 Referees: Da Silva, Magalhães (BRA) | |
Ljunberg 5 | (7–15) | Fiore 8 | ||
1× |
Report | 1× |
12 April 2019 15:00 |
Paraguay |
19–28 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 50 Referees: Ershov, Pavliukov (RUS) | |
Rojas 6 | (9–16) | Amitovic 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Knockout round
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
13 April 2019 | ||||||
36 | ||||||
14 April 2019 | ||||||
17 | ||||||
30 | ||||||
13 April 2019 | ||||||
26 | ||||||
36 | ||||||
41 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
14 April 2019 | ||||||
34 | ||||||
36 |
Semifinals
13 April 2019 15:00 |
United States |
36–41 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Referees: Hermann, Madsen (DEN) | |
Bengozi, Amitovic 10 | (14–21) | Jou 9 | ||
2× |
Report | 1× |
13 April 2019 19:00 |
Kosovo |
36–27 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 350 Referees: Da Silva, Magalhães (BRA) | |
Shabani 7 | (19–14) | Melgarejo 10 | ||
1× |
Report | 3× |
Fifth place game
13 April 2019 16:00 |
Nigeria |
37–21 | 1 Tetori, Pristina Attendance: 45 Referees: Liu, Xu (CHN) | |
Ataboh 8 | (20–9) | Ljunberg 4 | ||
1× |
Report | 1× |
Third place game
14 April 2019 14:00 |
Paraguay |
34–36 (ET) | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 50 Referees: Moussa, Shawky (EGY) | |
Giménez 7 | (12–17) | Bengozi 11 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× | ||
FT: 30–30 ET: 4–6 |
Final
14 April 2019 18:00 |
Kosovo |
30–26 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 900 Referees: Hermann, Madsen (DEN) | |
Tahirukaj 9 | (12–10) | Chen S., Li 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 2× |
Final ranking
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | |
2 | |
3 | |
4 | |
5 | |
6 |
Team qualified to the 2019 Men's Junior World Handball Championship |
Youth tournament
Qualified teams
Confederation | Dates | Host | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oceania (OCHF)[2] | 10–15 June 2018 | 1 | ||
Africa (CAHB)[3] | 8–12 August 2018 | 1 | ||
Europe (EHF)[8] | 23–28 October 2018 | 1 | ||
South and Central America (SCAHC)[5] | 31 October – 4 November 2018 | 1 | ||
Asia (AHF)[6] | 5–9 November 2018 | 1 | ||
North America & the Caribbean (NACHC)[7] | 17–20 November 2018 | 1 |
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 40 | +34 | 4 | Semifinals | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 54 | −5 | 2 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 69 | −29 | 0 |
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
10 April 2019 17:00 |
Paraguay |
22–38 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 30 Referees: Magalhães, Da Silva (BRA) | |
Zalazar 8 | (11–21) | Yang 7 | ||
1× |
Report | 3× |
11 April 2019 19:00 |
Chinese Taipei |
36–18 | 1 Tetori, Pristina Attendance: 50 Referees: Ershov, Pavliukov (RUS) | |
Tseng 9 | (18–8) | Salami 6 | ||
2× |
Report | 1× |
12 April 2019 13:00 |
Nigeria |
31–18 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 40 Referees: Liu, Xu (CHN) | |
three players 7 | (18–7) | Céspedes 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 41 | +31 | 4 | Semifinals | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 49 | +23 | 2 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 78 | −54 | 0 |
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
10 April 2019 14:00 |
New Zealand |
10–37 | 1 Tetori, Pristina Attendance: 50 Referees: Shawky, Moussa (EGY) | |
Ireland 4 | (4–20) | Barri 9 | ||
2× |
Report | 4× |
11 April 2019 13:00 |
Kosovo |
41–14 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 60 Referees: Liu, Xu (China) | |
Isufi 8 | (18–5) | Ireland, Smith 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
12 April 2019 17:00 |
Canada |
35–31 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 100 Referees: Moussa, Shawky (EGY) | |
Ouallouche 8 | (16–9) | Muqoli 8 | ||
1× |
Report | 2× |
Knockout round
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
13 April | ||||||
35 | ||||||
14 April | ||||||
26 | ||||||
27 | ||||||
13 April | ||||||
26 | ||||||
25 | ||||||
32 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
14 April | ||||||
32 | ||||||
26 |
Semifinals
13 April 2019 13:00 |
Canada |
25–32 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 50 Referees: Moussa, Shawky (EGY) | |
Ouallouche 8 | (10–18) | Salami 11 | ||
1× |
Report | 2× |
13 April 2019 17:00 |
Chinese Taipei |
35–26 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 60 Referees: Ershov, Pavliukov (RUS) | |
Yang 9 | (17–13) | Muqoli 10 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Fifth place game
13 April 2019 13:00 |
Paraguay |
23–20 | 1 Tetori, Pristina Attendance: 25 Referees: Liu, Xu (CHN) | |
Céspedes, Greco 5 | (14–9) | Brookes 8 | ||
2× |
Report | 1× |
Third place game
14 April 2019 12:00 |
Kosovo |
32–26 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 60 Referees: Liu, Xu (CHN) | |
Muqoli 8 | (16–9) | Ouallouche 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 1× |
Final
14 April 2019 16:00 |
Chinese Taipei |
27–26 | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 400 Referees: Da Silva, Magalhaes (BRA) | |
Lin 10 | (14–11) | Yusuf 12 | ||
2× |
Report | 1× |
Final ranking
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | |
2 | |
3 | |
4 | |
5 | |
6 |
gollark: FINALLY!
gollark: +>markov 258639553357676545 2
gollark: +>markov 258639553357676545 2
gollark: +>markov 258639553357676545 2
gollark: +>markov 258639553357676545 2
References
- "2018/19 IHF Men's Trophy – Intercontinental Phase". IHF. 25 February 2019. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- "Australia and New Zealand take continental honours". IHF. 19 June 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- "Nigeria take continental honours". IHF. 13 August 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- "Junior U20 Competition – Standings & Results". Handball Federation of Kosovo. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- "Host nation book two spots in Intercontinental Phase". IHF. 5 November 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- "Chinese Taipei make it a double in Thailand". IHF. 10 November 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- "Canada and USA claim IHF Trophy – North America & the Caribbean titles". IHF. 22 November 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- "Youth U18 Competition – Standings & Results". Handball Federation of Kosovo. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.