2017 BWF World Senior Championships – 35+
This are the results of 2017 BWF World Senior Championships' 35+ events.
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 11 September 2017 – 17 September 2017 | ||
Edition | 8 | ||
Level | International | ||
Competitors | 78 | ||
Nations | 16 | ||
Venue | Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium | ||
Location | Kochi, India | ||
Champions | |||
Men's Singles | |||
Women's Singles | |||
Men's Doubles | |||
Women's Doubles | |||
Mixed Doubles | |||
|
Men's singles
Seeds
Stanislav Pukhov (Champion, Gold medal) Jan Fröhlich (Second Round) Naruenart Chuaymak (Final, Silver medal) Morten Eilby Rasmussen (Quarterfinals)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
13 | 13 | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||
3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
3r | |||||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 12 | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 1 | 25 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
8 | 7 | 23 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
19 | 13 |
Section 2
Bottom half
Section 3
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | 23 | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 11 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||
Women's singles
Seeds
Noriko Sanada (Semifinals, Bronze medal) Olga Arkhangelskaya (Champion, Gold medal)
Group A
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 84 | 58 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 73 | 66 | |
3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 51 | 84 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 11:00 |
Noriko Sanada |
2–0 | 21–15 | 21–16 | ||
12 Sep 11:00 |
Bidsha Baruah |
0–2 | 11–21 | 13–21 | ||
13 Sep 15:35 |
Noriko Sanada |
2–0 | 21–14 | 21–13 |
Group B
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 103 | 61 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 80 | 92 | |
3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 54 | 84 | |
Withdrew |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 11:30 |
Suzanne Brewer |
0–2 | 9–21 | 14–21 | ||
12 Sep 11:00 |
Prerana Joshi |
1–2 | 21–19 | 10–21 | 7–21 | |
13 Sep 17:20 |
Prerana Joshi |
2–0 | 21–15 | 21–16 |
Group C
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 145 | 108 | |
2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 116 | 86 | |
3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 116 | 133 | |
4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 76 | 126 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 11:30 |
Rie Matsumoto |
2–0 | 21–15 | 21–13 | ||
11 Sep 11:30 |
Swati Tarun Chauhan |
2–0 | 21–14 | 21–12 | ||
12 Sep 11:30 |
Swati Tarun Chauhan |
2–0 | 21–11 | 21–7 | ||
12 Sep 11:30 |
Rie Matsumoto |
2–1 | 19–21 | 21–18 | 21–9 | |
13 Sep 17:20 |
Swati Tarun Chauhan |
0–2 | 16–21 | 16–21 | ||
13 Sep 17:20 |
Mhairi Armstrong |
0–2 | 17–21 | 13–21 |
Group D
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 84 | 28 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 78 | 91 | |
3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 58 | 101 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 11:30 |
Olga Arkhangelskaya |
2–0 | 21–13 | 21–6 | ||
12 Sep 13:00 |
K. Imlirenla Jamir |
1–2 | 21–17 | 18–21 | 10–21 | |
13 Sep 17:20 |
Olga Arkhangelskaya |
2–0 | 21–1 | 21–8 |
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C2 | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | 20 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
B1 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D2 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
B1 | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
D1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B2 | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
C1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C1 | 12 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
D1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A2 | 5 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
D1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Men's doubles
Seeds
Rupesh Kumar K. T. / Sanave Thomas (Champions, Gold medal) J. B. S. Vidyadhar / Valiyaveetil Diju (Final, Silver medal) Naruenart Chuaymak / Thitipong Lapoe (Semifinals, Bronze medal) Hosemari Fujimoto / Matsumoto Masayuki (Semifinals, Bronze medal)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
4 | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||
1 | 21 | 17 | 7 | ||||||||||
2 | 12 | 21 | 9r | ||||||||||
3 | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||
2 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
Bottom half
Women's doubles
Seeds
Rie Matsumoto / Noriko Sanada (Final, Silver medal) Olga Arkhangelskaya / Maria Koloskova (Champions, Gold medal)
Group A
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 85 | 58 | |
2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 95 | 91 | |
3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 73 | 104 | |
Retired | |||||||||
Withdrew |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 14:00 |
Rie Matsumoto Noriko Sanada |
2–0 | 21–13 | 21–12 | ||
12 Sep 13:30 |
Nirmala Bangalore Prakash Swaroopa Shetehalli Krishna |
|||||
12 Sep 14:00 |
Rie Matsumoto Noriko Sanada |
2–0 | 21–13 | 22–20 | ||
13 Sep 12:20 |
Rie Matsumoto Noriko Sanada |
|||||
14 Sep 12:55 |
Miriam Mantell Claudia Vogelgsang |
2–1 | 21–18 | 22–20 | 21–8 | |
Nirmala Bangalore Prakash Swaroopa Shetehalli Krishna |
w/o |
Group B
Rank | Player | Pts | Pld | W | L | SF | SA | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 168 | 104 | |
2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 178 | 150 | |
3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 159 | 149 | |
4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 122 | 153 | |
5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 97 | 108 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep 14:00 |
Swati Tarun Chauhan Preeti Kumar |
0–2 | 17–21 | 13–21 | ||
11 Sep 14:00 |
Olga Arkhangelskaya Maria Koloskova |
2–0 | 21–18 | 21–19 | ||
12 Sep 14:00 |
Olga Arkhangelskaya Maria Koloskova |
2–0 | 21–11 | 21–7 | ||
12 Sep 14:00 |
Deepa Khare Dipti Sardesai |
0–2 | 13–21 | 13–21 | ||
13 Sep 12:20 |
Olga Arkhangelskaya Maria Koloskova |
2–0 | 21–15 | 21–9 | ||
13 Sep 12:20 |
Swati Tarun Chauhan Preeti Kumar |
0–2 | 12–21 | 13–21 | ||
14 Sep 12:55 |
Swati Tarun Chauhan Preeti Kumar |
2–0 | 21–14 | 21–13 | ||
14 Sep 12:55 |
Karine Barbot Claire Villoin |
1–2 | 21–15 | 19–21 | 17–21 | |
15 Sep 13:20 |
Olga Arkhangelskaya Maria Koloskova |
2–0 | 21–19 | 21–6 | ||
15 Sep 13:20 |
Deepa Khare Dipti Sardesai |
0–2 | 12–21 | 8–21 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
B2 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||
A1 | 18 | 10 | |||||||||||
B1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
A2 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||
B1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Mixed doubles
Seeds
Alexey Katkov / Olga Arkhangelskaya (Second Round) Morten Eilby Rasmussen / Lynne Swan (Semifinals, Bronze medal) Felix Hoffman / Claudia Vogelgsang (Final, Silver medal) Matsumoto Masayuki / Rie Matsumoto (Second Round)
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
9 | 15 | ||||||||||||
3 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||
2 | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
Bottom half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
22 | 21 | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
19 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 23 | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Section 4
gollark: So can you somehow encode this in the type system of some language or other?
gollark: A nut?
gollark: compose = compose(compose, compose)(compose)
gollark: I got us one (1) role slot.
gollark: But grass is more common.
References
|
|
|
|
|
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.