2004 Generali Ladies Linz – Singles
Ai Sugiyama was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Amélie Mauresmo.
Singles | |
---|---|
2004 Generali Ladies Linz | |
Champion | |
Runner-up | |
Final score | 6–2, 6–0 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
Mauresmo went on to win the title, defeating Elena Bovina in the final 6–2, 6–0. This is, to date, Bovina's final WTA tour final.
Seeds
The top four seeds who played received a bye into the second round.
Amélie Mauresmo (Champion) Anastasia Myskina (Withdrew) Serena Williams (Second round) Vera Zvonareva (Quarterfinals) Nadia Petrova (Semifinals) Ai Sugiyama (Quarterfinals) Patty Schnyder (First round) Karolina Šprem (First round) Elena Bovina (Final)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild Card
- LL = Lucky Loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special Exempt
- PR = Protected Ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior Exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1/WC | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
1/WC | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
9 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||
5 | 3 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||
9 | 6 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 77 | 4 | LL | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | 6 | 65 | 6 | 1/WC | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | 6 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 1/WC | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 6 | WC | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 2 | 2 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 5 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 6 | 6 | Q | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 3 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 1 | 63 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 6 | 6 | Q | 77 | 2 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | 2 | 1 | Q | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Qualifying
Seeds
Denisa Chládková (First round) Barbora Strýcová (Withdrew) Vera Dushevina (Qualified) Alina Jidkova (Qualified) Martina Suchá (Qualified) Ľubomíra Kurhajcová (First round) Marta Domachowska (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser) Lindsay Lee-Waters (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 66 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 2 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Second Qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
60 | 7 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 77 | 5 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
Third Qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
78 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
66 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fourth Qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
65 | 6 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 77 | 3 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
gollark: * the old one
gollark: Anyway, if there was some way to keep existing disks and stuff working but drop the giant ECC verification code from potatOS that would be good.
gollark: Maybe incident reports should include a log of all the filenames you ran as well.
gollark: I should probably have smarter key handling, yes.
gollark: It's basically an extension of the disk signing system, but without the disks, see.
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.