2000 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group III – Zone B
The Europe/Africa Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 2000.
In the Europe/Africa Zone there were four different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. The top two teams in Group III advanced to the Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2001, whereas the bottom two teams were relegated to the Europe/Africa Zone Group IV in 2001.
Participating nations
Draw
- Venue: Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar
- Date: 24–28 May
Group A
RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||||||
3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 9–0 (100%) | 18–1 (95%) | 1 | |||
0–3 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 5–4 (56%) | 10–8 (56%) | 2 | |||
0–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 3–6 (33%) | 6–12 (33%) | 3 | |||
0–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–8 (11%) | 3–16 (16%) | 4 |
Group B
RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||||||
2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 7–2 (78%) | 14–6 (70%) | 1 | |||
1–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 6–3 (67%) | 14–9 (61%) | 2 | |||
0–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 3–6 (33%) | 8–13 (38%) | 3 | |||
1–2 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 2–7 (22%) | 6–14 (30%) | 4 |
1st to 4th place play-offs
3rd-4th Play-off |
Semifinals |
Final | |||||||||||||
A1 | |
3 | |||||||||||||
B2 | |
0 | |||||||||||||
B2 | |
2 | A1 | |
1 | ||||||||||
A2 | |
1 | B1 | |
2 | ||||||||||
A2 | |
1 | |||||||||||||
B1 | |
2 |
5th to 8th place play-offs
7th-8th Play-off |
5th-8th Play-offs |
5th-6th Play-off | |||||||||||||
A3 | |
1 | |||||||||||||
B4 | |
2 | |||||||||||||
A3 | |
0 | B4 | |
2 | ||||||||||
A4 | |
3 | B3 | |
1 | ||||||||||
A4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||
B3 | |
3 |
Round robin
Group A
Moldova vs. Senegal
Moldova 3 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [1] 24 May 2000 |
Senegal 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Iceland vs. Benin
Iceland 3 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [2] 24 May 2000 |
Benin 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Moldova vs. Iceland
Moldova 3 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [3] 25 May 2000 |
Iceland 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Senegal vs. Benin
Senegal 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [4] 25 May 2000 |
Benin 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Moldova vs. Benin
Moldova 3 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [5] 26 May 2000 |
Benin 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Iceland vs. Senegal
Iceland 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [6] 26 May 2000 |
Senegal 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B
Armenia vs. Madagascar
Armenia 3 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [7] 24 May 2000 |
Madagascar 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Macedonia vs. Nigeria
Macedonia 3 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [8] 24 May 2000 |
Nigeria 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Armenia vs. Macedonia
Armenia 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [9] 25 May 2000 |
Macedonia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Madagascar vs. Nigeria
Madagascar 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [10] 25 May 2000 |
Nigeria 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Armenia vs. Nigeria
Armenia 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [11] 26 May 2000 |
Nigeria 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Macedonia vs. Madagascar
Macedonia 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [12] 26 May 2000 |
Madagascar 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1st to 4th place play-offs
Semifinals
Iceland vs. Armenia
Iceland 0 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [13] 27 May 2000 |
Armenia 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Moldova vs. Macedonia
Moldova 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [14] 27 May 2000 |
Macedonia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Final
Moldova vs. Armenia
Moldova 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [15] 28 May 2000 |
Armenia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
3rd to 4th play-off
Iceland vs. Macedonia
Iceland 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [16] 28 May 2000 |
Macedonia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
5th to 8th place play-offs
5th to 8th play-offs
Senegal vs. Nigeria
Senegal 1 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [17] 26 May 2000 |
Nigeria 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Benin vs. Madagascar
Benin 0 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [18] 27 May 2000 |
Madagascar 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
5th to 6th play-off
Nigeria vs. Madagascar
Nigeria 2 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [19] 28 May 2000 |
Madagascar 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
7th to 8th play-off
Senegal vs. Benin
Senegal 0 |
Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, Madagascar [20] 28 May 2000 |
Benin 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
gollark: Or `RankNTypes` which is crazier.
gollark: Do you not probably want an Integer most of the time for big numbers like this?
gollark: Assuming you actually wanted this and not just a list of ints.
gollark: You probably want to use `Integer` for longer numbers.
gollark: ```haskellboolToInt :: Bool -> IntboolToInt False = 0boolToInt True = 1boolsToInts :: [Bool] -> [Int]boolsToInts = map boolToInt```
References
- "Moldova v Senegal". daviscup.com.
- "Iceland v Benin". daviscup.com.
- "Moldova v Iceland". daviscup.com.
- "Senegal v Benin". daviscup.com.
- "Moldova v Benin". daviscup.com.
- "Iceland v Senegal". daviscup.com.
- "Armenia v Madagascar". daviscup.com.
- "Macedonia v Nigeria". daviscup.com.
- "Armenia v Macedonia". daviscup.com.
- "Madagascar v Nigeria". daviscup.com.
- "Armenia v Nigeria". daviscup.com.
- "Macedonia v Madagascar". daviscup.com.
- "Iceland v Armenia". daviscup.com.
- "Moldova v Macedonia". daviscup.com.
- "Moldova v Armenia". daviscup.com.
- "Iceland v Macedonia". daviscup.com.
- "Senegal v Nigeria". daviscup.com.
- "Benin v Madagascar". daviscup.com.
- "Nigeria v Madagascar". daviscup.com.
- "Senegal v Benin". daviscup.com.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.