1989–90 European Cup Winners' Cup
The 1989–90 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won for the only time by Sampdoria in the final against Anderlecht, 2–0 at Nya Ullevi in Gothenburg, on 9 May 1990. They went on to win 1990–91 Serie A, also being runners-up in the 1991–92 European Cup and in the 1988–89 European Cup Winners' Cup. English clubs were still banned from Europe following the Heysel Stadium disaster, meaning Liverpool missed out on a place, but would have a representative again the following season.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 16 August 1989 – 9 May 1990 |
Teams | 32 (First Round) 33 (Qualifying) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 61 |
Goals scored | 165 (2.7 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | (7 goals) |
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chernomorets |
3–5 | 3–1 | 0–4 |
First leg
Chernomorets | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Petkov V. Stoyanov Pumpalov |
Report | Demollari |
Second leg
Dinamo Tirana | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Canaj Abazi Jançe Demollari |
Report |
Dinamo Tirana won 5–3 on aggregate.
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Valladolid |
6–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | |
Union Luxembourg |
0–5 | 0–0 | 0–5 | |
Belenenses |
1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | |
Valur |
2–4 | 1–2 | 1–2 | |
Beşiktaş |
1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | |
Brann |
0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | |
Torpedo Moscow |
6–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | |
Slovan Bratislava |
3–4 | 3–0 | 0–4 (aet) | |
Anderlecht |
10–0 | 6–0 | 4–0 | |
Barcelona |
2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
Admira Wacker |
3–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
Ferencvárosi |
6–2 | 5–1 | 1–1 | |
Panathinaikos |
6–5 | 3–2 | 3–3 | |
Dinamo Tirana |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Groningen |
3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Partizan |
6–6 (a) | 2–11 | 4–5 |
1The first leg of the Partizan-Celtic tie was played at Bijeli Brijeg Stadium in Mostar instead of FK Partizan's home ground in Belgrade due to the club being punished by UEFA as a result of crowd trouble during their 1988–89 UEFA Cup second round first leg match vs AS Roma. Part of the punishment for FK Partizan was playing home matches at least 300 km away from home.
First leg
Real Valladolid | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Albis Valverde Ayarza |
Report |
Belenenses | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Chiquinho Conde |
Report | Díaz |
Slovan Bratislava | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Timko Vankovič Tittel |
Report |
Ferencvárosi | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kincses Limperger Szeibert Dzurják |
Report | Paavola |
Valur | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Áskelsson |
Report | Bonan Thom |
Beşiktaş | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mill |
Torpedo Moscow | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Grechnyov Y. Savichev Chugunov Afanasyev |
Report |
Anderlecht | 6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ukkonen Nilis Van Der Linden Guðjohnsen |
Report |
Barcelona | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Koeman |
Report | Łatka |
Admira Wacker | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Schaub Walter Knaller Rodax |
Report |
Panathinaikos | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Vlachos Saravakos |
Report | Raynor Salako |
Dinamo Tirana | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Canaj |
Report |
Groningen | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Koevermans |
Report |
Second leg
Ħamrun Spartans | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Hidalgo |
Real Valladolid won 6–0 on aggregate.
Monaco | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Weah Mège |
Report |
Monaco won 4–1 on aggregate.
BFC Dynamo | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ernst Lenz |
Report | Kristjánsson |
BFC Dynamo won 4–2 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund won 3–1 on aggregate.
Sampdoria won 3–0 on aggregate.
Cork City | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Y. Savichev |
Torpedo Moscow won 6–0 on aggregate.
Grasshopper | 4–0 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Gren Egli Strudal |
Report |
Grasshopper won 4–3 on aggregate.
Ballymena United | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Vervoort Degryse Guðjohnsen |
Anderlecht won 10–0 on aggregate.
Legia Warszawa | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Laudrup |
Barcelona won 2–1 on aggregate.
AEL | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sofokleous |
Report |
Admira Wacker won 3–1 on aggregate.
Swansea City | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
James Melville |
Report | Dimopoulos Saravakos |
Panathinaikos won 6–5 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mateuț Mihăescu |
Report |
Dinamo București won 2–1 on aggregate.
Ikast | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kristensen |
Report | Meijer Eijkelkamp |
Groningen won 3–1 on aggregate.
Djurgårdens IF | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Martinsson Nilsson Galloway |
Report |
Djurgårdens IF won 5–0 on aggregate.
Haka | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Paavola |
Report | Keller |
Ferencvárosi won 6–2 on aggregate.
Celtic | 5–4 | |
---|---|---|
Dziekanowski Walker |
Report | Vujačić Đorđević Ǵurovski Šćepović |
6–6 on aggregate. Partizan won on away goals.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Valladolid |
4–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
Monaco |
1–1 (a) | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
Borussia Dortmund |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Torpedo Moscow |
1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | |
Anderlecht |
3–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | |
Admira Wacker |
2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Panathinaikos |
1–8 | 0–2 | 1–6 | |
Groningen |
5–6 | 4–3 | 1–3 |
First leg
Monaco | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Borussia Dortmund | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Wegmann |
Report | Mancini |
Real Valladolid | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kullberg Moya |
Report |
Torpedo Moscow | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Y. Savichev |
Report | Strudal |
Anderlecht | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Janković Degryse |
Report |
Admira Wacker | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Rodax |
Report |
Panathinaikos | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Răducioiu Mateuț |
Groningen | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Meijer ten Caat Roossien Koevermans |
Report | Milorad Bajović Ǵurovski |
Second leg
Djurgårdens IF | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Skoog Martinsson |
Report | Alberto |
Real Valladolid won 4–2 on aggregate.
BFC Dynamo | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Küttner |
Report | Díaz |
1–1 on aggregate. Monaco won on away goals.
Sampdoria | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Vialli |
Report |
Sampdoria won 3–1 on aggregate.
Grasshopper | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Egli Wiederkehr Gren |
Report |
Grasshopper won 4–1 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Salinas Begiristain |
Report | Van Der Linden |
Anderlecht won 3–2 on aggregate.
Ferencvárosi | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Oberhofer |
Admira Wacker won 2–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rednic Mateuț Sabău Klein |
Report | Samaras |
Dinamo București won 8–1 on aggregate.
Partizan won 6–5 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Valladolid |
0–0 (1–3 p) | 0–0 | 0–0 (aet) | |
Sampdoria |
4–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
Anderlecht |
3–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Dinamo București |
4–1 | 2–1 | 2–01 |
Notes
- Note 1: This match was played at the Pod Gorica Stadium in Titograd instead of at FK Partizan's home ground in Belgrade since UEFA barred FK Partizan again from playing home matches within a 300 km radius of their home ground after more crowd trouble in the previous round's home tie vs FC Groningen.
First leg
Real Valladolid | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sampdoria | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Vierchowod Meier |
Report |
Anderlecht | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Degryse |
Report |
Dinamo București | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Răducioiu |
Report | Spasić |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AS Monaco |
2–4 | 2–2 | 0–2 | |
Anderlecht |
2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Final
Sampdoria | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Vialli |
Report |
Top scorers
The top scorers from the 1989–90 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | ||
2 | 4 | ||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 | |||
9 | 3 | ||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 |